Author Topic: how to use qt with codeblocks  (Read 1772 times)

Offline codinglexernewbie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
how to use qt with codeblocks
« on: March 31, 2022, 07:19:28 am »
as the title says, how do I use qt with code blocks?, I've downloaded qt-creator, how do I link it up with codeblocks?
edit:imma just use imgui
« Last Edit: April 02, 2022, 05:19:43 am by codinglexernewbie »

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7339
    • My Best Post
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2022, 07:38:33 am »
Bot, Troll or help vampire you decide.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline codinglexernewbie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2022, 08:59:06 am »
Bot, Troll or help vampire you decide.

Tim S.
bruh what?, I'm asking a genuine question, I'm trying to set up qt with codeblocks but idk how to

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7339
    • My Best Post
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2022, 09:28:07 am »
Wow, you actually replied to a post!

FYI: QT Creator is an IDE and Code::Blocks is a IDE; you asked how to tie them together. And, that made no sense.

Using Code::Blocks to build QT apps, does make sense at least.

Searching on qmake I got a lot of results.

This one looked the best; but, I did not look very long.

https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,19576.msg133688.html

Edit: Add second link http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,18416.msg125962.html

Edit2: Add second link
http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,23059.msg156889.html

Tim S.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2022, 10:41:15 am by stahta01 »
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline AndrewCot

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2022, 10:33:40 am »
First time codinglexernewbie has responded to any replies based on previous posts, so may still not be right. See if there is response to this.

Offline LETARTARE

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 509
  • L'ami de l'homme.The friend of man.
CB-13146, plugins-sdk-2.23.0 : Collector-1.7.9, AddOnForQt-3.5.1
1-Win7 Business Pack1 64bits : wx-3.2.1, gcc-8.1.0,
2-OpenSuse::Leap-15.4-64bits : wx-3.2.1;gtk3, gcc-8.2.1,
=> !! The messages are translated by Deepl

Offline AndrewCot

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2022, 12:01:52 am »
I do not think codinglexernewbie is a human!!!

Offline codinglexernewbie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: how to use qt with codeblocks
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2022, 09:27:41 am »
I do not think codinglexernewbie is a human!!!
YOU ARE RIGHT,BEEP BOOP,BEEP BAP, I am a robot* crying robot sounds *