Author Topic: GTK issue  (Read 2352 times)

Offline AzureZero

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
GTK issue
« on: February 02, 2022, 06:36:21 pm »
Hey

I've started trying my hand with GTK, well GTKmm using a example.
It took a long time to get all the needed headers included in the search directories.

Now I got the example to run, and now am starting to play with it and got an error when adding a GTK::Box (along with a few other GTK classes)

I don't know if I did something dumb since this is my first time working with GTK or GTKmm.

"getting a lot of posting errors when I try to post up build log or messages"
« Last Edit: February 02, 2022, 06:40:56 pm by AzureZero »

Offline AndrewCot

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2022, 11:16:46 pm »
Please read the following page:http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,9996.0.html

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7323
    • My Best Post
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2022, 12:07:32 am »
https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28general%29#Q:_How_do_I_report_a_compilation_problem_on_the_forums.3F

Once you find a website that supports either GTK or your compiler toolchain, they will likely want a build log the above link tells how to post a build log.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline AzureZero

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2022, 04:06:33 pm »
Hoping I can post the Build records now
--Nope--
I think some input sanitization might be happening, not allowing me to post the build logs and message in code tags

So back-up plan, here are the build message and log as text files.

this is a weird issue I'm having as Gtk::Grid works fine, but Gtk::Box gives the error.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2022, 04:26:29 pm by AzureZero »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3264
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2022, 11:00:15 pm »
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do you paths contains some special characters?


Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7323
    • My Best Post
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2022, 11:13:06 pm »
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do you paths contains some special characters?

Please read my post it is the error message using unicode single quotes that caused the issues with posting the build log.
https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,24832.msg169348/topicseen.html#msg169348

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3264
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2022, 11:27:36 pm »
Quote
Please read my post it is the error message using unicode single quotes that caused the issues with posting the build log.
https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,24832.msg169348/topicseen.html#msg169348

Thank you for testing, somehow i missed this post...

Offline AzureZero

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: GTK issue
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2022, 03:15:02 pm »
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do your paths contains some special characters?

Thank you
I can't believe I missed that, now I feel like a fresh stupid newbie missing the obvious solution due to auto-completion and seeing all the classes as available.

For the forum error, I don't know since I copied it from the Code::Block's Build Log and Build Message windows when I tried to compile.
So I don't know if code::blocks made it unicode, or my OS did.