Author Topic: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510  (Read 27762 times)

Offline binnyshah

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« on: July 20, 2010, 09:29:03 pm »
Hi,
   My exe has been built,but I get the below error while running it
Checking for existence: C:\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\vlc.exe
Executing: "C:\Program Files\CodeBlocks/cb_console_runner.exe" "C:\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\vlc.exe"  (in C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Desktop\Binny Work\CodeBlocks PRj\Sample\.)
Process terminated with status -1073741510 (0 minutes, 11 seconds)


Am I missing out on some setting?

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7678
    • My Best Post
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2010, 06:19:17 pm »
No idea how well MSys works with code::blocks.

But, it is likely MSys does NOT work with spaces in any path in the build or run process.

My answer is just a guess based on my Cygwin experience.

I would fix the below first and then try fixing the next path with spaces if the proble still happens.
Code
C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Desktop\Binny Work\CodeBlocks PRj\Sample\.

Note: Trying to duplicate the issue on the command line would be a way to determine the cause of the problem.

Tim S.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 06:26:38 pm by stahta01 »
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline reckless

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2010, 10:36:16 pm »
stahta is probably quite on track here msys does not like spaces (at all). a way to get around that in earlier experiments by me was encapsulating the path in quotes like "c:/your documents/somepath/etc." (notice the space in your documents) worked for me when doing it from the msys shell.

i newer tried it from within the codeblocks IDE itself though, but maybe worth a shot.

Offline binnyshah

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2010, 11:48:52 am »
I created a new project at a PATH completely without spaces...but still get the same error:

Checking for existence: C:\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\vlc.exe
Executing: "C:\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\vlc.exe"  (in C:\Projects_CodeBlocks\.)
Process terminated with status -1073741515 (0 minutes, 0 seconds)



Can someone pls help....Ive been tring since long to compile my project on Code::Blocks...now that it is compiling..can t execute...

Could there be some mistake in my settings in project properties?
My settings are as below:

FileName: C:\Projects_CodeBlocks\Sample.cbp
MAkeFile   Makefile
This is a custome make file
Execution Directory: ..\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc

Build Targets
Type GUI Application
Output FileNAme ..\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\vlc.exe
Autogenerate Filename prefix and extension are checked
Execution Working Directory .
All others are default settings

Pre-Post Build Steps:
sh .\extras\package\win32\configure-msys.sh
make

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2010, 01:14:11 pm »
Most probably vlc.exe can't find its dlls (try to put them in C:\msys\1.0\home\admin\vlc\ )
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline binnyshah

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2010, 12:39:40 pm »
Thanks...That solves my problem...
Now I am able to run the exe...But each time I select start debug,it performs the complete build(irrespective of whether I have made any changes or not) and that takes quite a bit of time....
Is there any way to just debug without building each time?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Getting Error Process terminated with status -1073741510
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2010, 12:50:49 pm »
Yes, look in "Settings -> Compiler & Debugger -> Debugger -> Ensure build is up to date" or something like that.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]