Author Topic: Problem with locale (ru)  (Read 1632 times)

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Problem with locale (ru)
« on: November 11, 2020, 08:57:01 pm »
Hi, guys!

I have a new problem with coding...
I cannot enter any russian character in any text file in my C::B!!!
I do not know, maybe it is because of updating (apt-get update/upgrade)...
Maybe it is binded with Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V problems (they do not work)...

Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ uname -a
Linux intel 5.4.0-52-generic #57~18.04.1-Ubuntu SMP Thu Oct 15 14:04:49 UTC 2020 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ inxi -F
System:    Host: intel Kernel: 5.4.0-52-generic x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: MATE 1.22.2 Distro: Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia
Machine:   Type: Desktop Mobo: Intel model: DH67CL v: AAG10212-207 serial: <root required> UEFI: Intel
           v: BLH6710H.86A.0119.2011.0523.1030 date: 05/23/2011
CPU:       Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Core i3-2130 bits: 64 type: MT MCP L2 cache: 3072 KiB
           Speed: 1795 MHz min/max: 1600/3400 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1771 2: 1822 3: 1836 4: 1974
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics driver: i915 v: kernel
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa resolution: 1600x900~60Hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 2000 (SNB GT1) v: 3.3 Mesa 20.0.8
Audio:     Device-1: Intel 6 Series/C200 Series Family High Definition Audio driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.4.0-52-generic
Network:   Device-1: Intel 82579V Gigabit Network driver: e1000e
           IF: eno1 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: e0:69:95:f5:58:59
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 465.76 GiB used: 77.61 GiB (16.7%)
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Hitachi model: HDP725050GLA360 size: 465.76 GiB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 76.40 GiB used: 10.75 GiB (14.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
           ID-2: /home size: 372.37 GiB used: 66.86 GiB (18.0%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda4
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 7.81 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda3
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 33.0 C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A
Info:      Processes: 221 Uptime: 3h 55m Memory: 7.68 GiB used: 1.79 GiB (23.3%) Shell: bash inxi: 3.0.32

Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ locale -a
C
C.UTF-8
en_AG
en_AG.utf8
en_AU.utf8
en_BW.utf8
en_CA.utf8
en_DK.utf8
en_GB.utf8
en_HK.utf8
en_IE.utf8
en_IL
en_IL.utf8
en_IN
en_IN.utf8
en_NG
en_NG.utf8
en_NZ.utf8
en_PH.utf8
en_SG.utf8
en_US.utf8
en_ZA.utf8
en_ZM
en_ZM.utf8
en_ZW.utf8
POSIX
ru_RU.utf8

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12911
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2020, 09:03:19 pm »
Posting the output of "locale -a" is not helpful.
Post the output of just "locale".
Posting the same thing in multiple topics also doesn't increase the chances for you to get an answer...

Can you enter russian characters in scite, geany, gedit, stctest (this you need to build yourself, most probably and it is the closest to what cb is doing), codelite (is another wxscintilla based editor)?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2020, 09:26:28 pm »
Post the output of just "locale".

Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=en_US
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_TIME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_NAME=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_ADDRESS=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_TELEPHONE=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_MEASUREMENT=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_IDENTIFICATION=ru_RU.UTF-8
LC_ALL=

Quote
Posting the same thing in multiple topics also doesn't increase the chances for you to get an answer...
I know it... I posted a new question in my old topic. It is wrong...
I am sorry. I decided to create a new topic.

Quote
Can you enter russian characters in scite, geany, gedit, stctest (this you need to build yourself, most probably and it is the closest to what cb is doing), codelite (is another wxscintilla based editor)?
Hmmm... Do you want I check a correct entering in other wx-based application?
Other applications (not wx-based) works fine.

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2020, 09:32:43 pm »
I checked in SciTE...
I have a question marks characters ('?') instead russian characters.

Russian characters (and question marks) are not entered in C::B.

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2020, 09:41:26 pm »
Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ dpkg -l | grep 'wx.*'
ii  libwxbase3.0-0v5:amd64                     3.0.4+dfsg-3                                     amd64        wxBase library (runtime) - non-GUI support classes of wxWidgets toolkit
ii  libwxgtk3.0-0v5:amd64                      3.0.4+dfsg-3                                     amd64        wxWidgets Cross-platform C++ GUI toolkit (GTK+ runtime)
ii  libwxgtk3.0-gtk3-0v5:amd64                 3.0.4+dfsg-3                                     amd64        wxWidgets Cross-platform C++ GUI toolkit (GTK+ 3 runtime)
ii  libwxsmithlib0                             16.01+dfsg-2.1                                   amd64        wxSmith shared library (Code::Blocks plugin for RAD GUI editing)
ii  python-wxgtk3.0                            3.0.2.0+dfsg-7                                   amd64        Python interface to the wxWidgets Cross-platform C++ GUI toolkit
ii  python-wxversion                           3.0.2.0+dfsg-7                                   all          API for selecting the wxPython version to use

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12911
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2020, 12:58:01 am »
Generally stctest and codelite would be most helpful.

Are you really using codeblocks 16.01? If not you have some packages from 16.01 on your system and it is best to clean them up. Mixing packages from different versions is a disaster waiting to happen.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2020, 09:40:30 am »
Generally stctest and codelite would be most helpful.
What did you mean? I do not understand...

Quote
Are you really using codeblocks 16.01?
Yes, I am.

Quote
If not you have some packages from 16.01 on your system and it is best to clean them up. Mixing packages from different versions is a disaster waiting to happen.
I set up 16.1 from repositories... I use only one version...
I have tried to set up later versions. But I could not...

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12911
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2020, 10:22:53 am »
If you are on a lts ubuntu you can use one of:

this ppa for release builds: https://launchpad.net/~codeblocks-devs/+archive/ubuntu/release
this ppa for night builds: https://launchpad.net/~fuscated/+archive/ubuntu/codeblocks-nightly
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2020, 10:41:12 am »
If you are on a lts ubuntu you can use one of:

this ppa for release builds: https://launchpad.net/~codeblocks-devs/+archive/ubuntu/release
this ppa for night builds: https://launchpad.net/~fuscated/+archive/ubuntu/codeblocks-nightly

Thanks.
I use Mint 19.3. It is a LTS.
Do you think that 20.03 better than 16.1? :)
« Last Edit: November 12, 2020, 10:46:21 am by koluna »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12911
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2020, 11:15:54 am »
Yes, there are many many fixes related to the use of wx3.x.
Unfortunately using gtk3 is not well supported. :(
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2020, 08:43:52 pm »
I set up 20.03 at other my PC (Mint 19.1) from https://launchpad.net/~codeblocks-devs/+archive/ubuntu/release.
I can enter russian characters :)
But Ctrl-C/V do not work again with russian layout :(
I will try to set up at Mint 19.3 tomorrow.

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2020, 08:58:03 am »
I set up 20.03 at Mint 19.3.
And what do you think? I cannot enter any russian characters again!!! :(((
What do I do wrong?!

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2020, 09:01:50 am »
This problem was appeared some days ago... I think after system update...
By the way, scite works with russian character fine (I only selected UTF8 in menu).

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2020, 09:58:31 am »

Offline koluna

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Problem with locale (ru)
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2020, 01:56:51 pm »
I set up Zoom some days ago...
Zoom needs ibus.
Are my bugs because of ibus?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2020, 02:55:14 pm by koluna »