Author Topic: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"  (Read 15336 times)

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« on: February 12, 2011, 10:48:44 am »
Hi, All!
During this time I really was busy, so this work has been delayed for too long.
Now I basically do it, but I need more tests.

Please post the feedback to here, thanks!
« Last Edit: February 12, 2011, 05:57:40 pm by Loaden »

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5913
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2011, 04:59:17 am »
which means we only use "one tokenstree which holding all the projects in the workspace"?
I will test it!!!!
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2011, 06:23:18 am »
Please post the feedback to here, thanks!
I am running C::B with this patch applied already, but I don't know what to do to enable it. I have a workspace with two application projects referencing 3 library projects. If I open the WS it seems only the active project is parsed, just as it was before. What do I have to do to test it?
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5913
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2011, 06:24:52 am »
Please post the feedback to here, thanks!
I am running C::B with this patch applied already, but I don't know what to do to enable it. I have a workspace with two application projects referencing 3 library projects. If I open the WS it seems only the active project is parsed, just as it was before. What do I have to do to test it?
there is an option in CC's dialog to enable it. :D
sorry, I can't find this option either.
@loaden
How to enable it...
« Last Edit: February 15, 2011, 06:40:18 am by ollydbg »
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2011, 07:40:26 am »
Please post the feedback to here, thanks!
I am running C::B with this patch applied already, but I don't know what to do to enable it. I have a workspace with two application projects referencing 3 library projects. If I open the WS it seems only the active project is parsed, just as it was before. What do I have to do to test it?
1. Settings > Editor > Code Completion > C/C++ Parser
2. Enable the new option named "... per whole workspace"

Then open cb's workspace, and active some project.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5913
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2011, 09:32:49 am »
ok, find it, thanks!!
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2011, 12:28:35 pm »
Update to V3, support parsing all project one by one when opened a workspace, e.g. CB's workspace.
Works well in here, but need more test.
Any feedback are welcome!

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2011, 09:05:59 pm »
Any feedback are welcome!
Generally it seems to work, hence for the UI part I would welcome the following:

- add a short explanation that by default it will be one parser per project (next to selecting the number of parsers)
- position the checkbox more to the left aligning it with label
- rename the label like "Use only one parser per workspace"
- when selecting the checkbox (or, if active) disable the choice for the number of parsers so it gets clear that either the one or the other is possible.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2011, 10:46:49 am »
- add a short explanation that by default it will be one parser per project (next to selecting the number of parsers)
Oh, This is so hard to me. Because my poor english.
I can't explain well.:(

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2011, 11:20:19 am »
I can't explain well.:(
No problem, we can add this later.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Need more test for "one parser per whole workspace"
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2011, 06:39:12 am »
I can't explain well.:(
No problem, we can add this later.
Applied in rev7018, bacause I can't find any issue about this patch since V3.