Code::Blocks Forums

Developer forums (C::B DEVELOPMENT STRICTLY!) => Plugins development => Topic started by: joubertdj on April 06, 2008, 12:33:15 am

Title: [Solved] wxSmith / wxWidgets bug?
Post by: joubertdj on April 06, 2008, 12:33:15 am
byo / any other wxSmith users,

I don't know if this is a bug that I found or if there is something wrong with the way I am implementing a desired feature.

Let me explain:

I am using a wxNotebook, each one has a wxPanel (byo trick for making it look nice). I want the panel to be disabled at startup, or hidden, doesn't matter. When the user clicks a new button he/she should be moved to the next wxNotebookTab. Okay so everything is working fine on my computer (Vista  :x) so far! Then I started to see an anomaly... The right most wxStaticBoxSizer is cut-off!!!

When I maximize (Restore Up) the frame and then window(restore down) it, it looks normal.

Attached is my project, and one picture indicating the error, and another after I have resized the window!

Can someone explain my error or is this a wxSmith error or a wxWidgets one?

Best regards,

joubertdj

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: wxSmith / wxWidgets bug?
Post by: byo on April 08, 2008, 08:19:48 pm
Did you try calling Layout() function after clicking this new button ?

Regards
   BYO
Title: Re: wxSmith / wxWidgets bug?
Post by: joubertdj on April 10, 2008, 02:58:40 pm
Yup,

Several times. I called Layout for: The frame, the Notebook, the Panel,  nothing ... still the same cut on the right hand side...

... OOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHHHH ...

... MMMMMMMHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH  ...

I Layout the BoxSizer after I made it "Is Member" and it worked ... Whao ...

Thanx Byo

Title: Re: wxSmith / wxWidgets bug?
Post by: byo on April 10, 2008, 10:12:33 pm
I Layout the BoxSizer after I made it "Is Member" and it worked ... Whao ...

Nice to hear :)

Regards
   BYO
Title: Re: [Solved] wxSmith / wxWidgets bug?
Post by: joubertdj on April 11, 2008, 09:14:49 am
I don't know wxWidgets that well yet, one question...

Why do you need to make the wxBoxSizers a "Is Member" before you can actually Layout it? And possibly ... why doesn't it do it automatically?

Best regards,