Code::Blocks Forums

Developer forums (C::B DEVELOPMENT STRICTLY!) => Development => CodeCompletion redesign => Topic started by: Dr.Optix on May 26, 2009, 08:05:01 pm

Title: Code Completion feedback from Dr.Optix
Post by: Dr.Optix on May 26, 2009, 08:05:01 pm
Right now I'm working to a GUI framework (as I mentioned in another thread, but to lazy to search for it and paste a link here ^_^)

The screen shots may not show my real project but just a little test of writing my code so the binary to be distributed as DLL

So while I was writing my classes, structures etc I found that the Code Completion works ok. Here are some screen shots who show that it handle ok namespaces, structs variables etc. Some screenshots may contain comments.

If I find other bugs, things that works good I will let you know here. I will do this feedback because I found out that I don't understand the way C::B and/or Code Completion is written so I can't participate with coding so i try to participate in another way. Also the code you see is not finished and may contain bugs that i already fixed so do not Lol ^_^

Here are the screenshots: http://img12.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=typedefstructworksokfor.png (http://img12.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=typedefstructworksokfor.png)

~Dr.Optix

PS: I really try to do what I can to help C::B become better

EDIT:

on this screen i've seen that i don't even included the right header and it find what it is in the correct header(is this because you keep the info about classes, vars etc in memory? and don't use a DB architecture? Maybe some refresh parsing of the whole workspace is good once in 5 mins or something)
(http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5475/namespacesparsedok.th.png) (http://img20.imageshack.us/my.php?image=namespacesparsedok.png)
Title: Re: Code Completion feedback from Dr.Optix
Post by: ollydbg on May 29, 2009, 09:47:31 am
Quote
on this screen i've seen that i don't even included the right header and it find what it is in the correct header

That's because all the tokens were stored in a global DB not one DB per project.