Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Help => Topic started by: p30-port on November 19, 2013, 12:57:48 pm

Title: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: p30-port on November 19, 2013, 12:57:48 pm
Hi

I want to use command debugging in CodeBlocks, but I don't know how???  :-[
In Visual Studio I do this like this ScreenShot:
(http://img.ir/KWrc.png)

Can anyone help me?  :P
Thanks
Title: Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: BlueHazzard on November 19, 2013, 01:05:10 pm
What is "command debugging"?
Title: Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: p30-port on November 19, 2013, 01:07:52 pm
Save Inputs in a file and debug the code with those inputs :D
Title: Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: Biplab on November 19, 2013, 01:22:17 pm
Click on Project > Set programs' arguments... menu option. Select Debug target in the next window and add your input to Program arguments: text box.
Title: Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: scarphin on November 20, 2013, 12:15:36 am
I think op means logging the input from say 'cin' in the first run and then using that logged data on the second run to debug. Some kind of scripted debugging I think. If I got this right, it seems like a cool feature.
Title: Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
Post by: p30-port on November 20, 2013, 09:37:26 pm
Can you explain this with an example???? (With ScreenShot plz :P)

For example: Suppose I want to get two Integers and print a%b.