Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Using Code::Blocks => Topic started by: Fulcrum on March 22, 2012, 09:25:14 am

Title: How can I change terminal for console programs?
Post by: Fulcrum on March 22, 2012, 09:25:14 am
Hi!
I am using Code::Blocks on Windows XP, I have written simple program and tried to compile it. During the compiling there have been no errors but in result i have got just black screen without any way to terminate it except "killing" the process. After some googling i discovered that it could be caused by wrong choosing of terminal console. I guessed I should change it from "xterm" to some other like "gnome-terminal" maybe. But then I faced with a problem: changing terminal form is unactive (how it looks you can see on attachment picture). Is it OK and do I have any other way to choose another terminal?
Title: Re: How can I change terminal for console programs?
Post by: Jenna on March 22, 2012, 09:40:23 am
The deactivated textcontrols are not used on windows, they are linux-only.

If your program has an error, that leads to an infinite loop, it would behave like you describe.
Title: Re: How can I change terminal for console programs?
Post by: Fulcrum on March 22, 2012, 06:46:14 pm
I am pretty sure that problem is not in my code. Because even this simple program does not execute:

#include <stdio.h>
main()
{
    printf ("Hello world!");
}
Title: Re: How can I change terminal for console programs?
Post by: stahta01 on March 23, 2012, 02:46:09 am
Note: Before doing the following you need to verify your compiled program is NOT already running on your computer.
I suggest turning on Full Compiler logging and then doing a full rebuild of the CB project.

http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F)

Tim S.
Title: Re: How can I change terminal for console programs?
Post by: Fulcrum on March 23, 2012, 08:03:42 pm
stahta01, thanks a lot! Now it works :)