Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Using Code::Blocks => Topic started by: mastupristi on February 23, 2005, 10:38:00 am

Title: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: mastupristi on February 23, 2005, 10:38:00 am
I want to use Code::Blocks with iar compiler (it is for NEC microcontrollers).
How can I configure Code::Blocks to use this compiler?

thanks
Title: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: mandrav on February 24, 2005, 09:22:20 am
I haven't got a clue  :roll: . Never used it...

Nevertheless, you can give it a try:
Create a copy of an existing compiler in codeblocks and edit its advanced options. If you get it working, wait for the next release where you can configure even the way the compiler's output messages are parsed :)

Yiannis.
Title: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: mastupristi on February 24, 2005, 12:00:31 pm
Quote from: mandrav
I haven't got a clue  :roll: . Never used it...

We use it to program the 8 bit microcontroller from NEC.

Quote from: mandrav
Nevertheless, you can give it a try:
Create a copy of an existing compiler in codeblocks and edit its advanced options. If you get it working, wait for the next release where you can configure even the way the compiler's output messages are parsed :)


BTW, where can I find documents about writing a plug-in?

thanks
Title: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: mandrav on February 24, 2005, 12:08:43 pm
Quote
BTW, where can I find documents about writing a plug-in?

I 'm currently writing a tutorial on the subject. It will be released with the next update because it uses the updated SDK from CVS.

Yiannis.
Title: Re: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: moosewoler on July 01, 2010, 05:44:48 pm
i have set up code::blocks(10.05) co-work with IAR for msp430 (5.10) to compile files.
just follow several steps:
i.  new a complier setting
ii. modify complier options
iii. set up output parsing to grab output message

i. new a complier setting
Setting-> Compiler and Debugger
just Copy a complier setting from Global Compiler Setting. everyone is ok. I copied "Borland C++ Compiler" for instance.
rename the copied item to "IAR for msp430 5.10"
ii. modify compiler options
IAR uses "icc430.exe" to compile, and "xlink.exe" as the linker
switch to "Toolchain Executables" tab to fill in the correct compiler and linker.(PS, i have find the debugger:( ). and set the correct IAR installation path ("D:\IAR Systems\Embedded Workbench 6.0 Evaluation\430" for example)
add search paths into "Search Directories" tab
uncheck all compiler flags in "Complier settings" tab. and fill "--no_wrap_diagnostics --only_stdout" into "other options". this compiler flag can make every compiler output item in a single line, and disable stderr output.
iii. set up output parsing to grab output message
go to "Other Settings" and click "Advanced Settings.." below.
In "Commands" tab
fill "$compiler $options $includes -o $object $file"
In "Output Parsing"
set Compiler Warning Regular Exp to (^".*"),([0-9]*).*Warning(.*)[^.](.*)
set Compiler Error Regular Exp to (^".*"),([0-9]*).*[eE]rror(.*)

ok, code::blocks now can compile files using IAR toolchains. You can also quick locate the error lines and warning lines from "Build Messages"
Title: Re: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: AlTab on August 22, 2011, 02:42:29 pm
Hi,
ill set everything as you sed, but after i try to build my project, the compiler send error message:

Command line error: Unexpected command line arguments:
          -Wall

I cant fing where is thet parameter set.
Can you or anyone else help me ?

I try to develop app by Code::Blocks for Renesas 78K0R MCU, by using IAR compiler (icc78k0r.exe).

Another ask, do you know how to set C::B for debug app for 78K0R by Minicube2 debugger ?

Thanks a lot...
Title: Re: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: Freem on August 23, 2011, 10:25:01 am
settings -> compiler -> compiler settings tab, compiler flags tab, in warnings.
If not there, look in your project too, and it's targets.
Title: Re: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: pozzugno on June 18, 2012, 04:56:53 pm
I want to configure Code::Blocks so it can compile IAR Embedded Workbench for ARM projects.

I configured the project in C::B as "custom Makefile" and used the tool iarbuild.exe from IAR to
make/clean/rebuild the project. In this way, I can obtain the same output file from IAR IDE and
C::B IDE. Of course, I have to create two projects, one for IAR and one for C::B.

I don't know how to setup C::B to use IAR to compile a single file of the projects. The tool iarbuild.exe
is for compiling all the project and not a single file. The C compiler from IAR is iccarm.exe, but I don't
want to copy the same compiling options from IAR IDE to C::B IDE. I'd like to have iccarm.exe taking
the compiling options directly from IAR project (as iarbuild.exe does).
Title: Re: Using code:blocks with iar compiler
Post by: RyoDC on March 05, 2013, 11:56:17 am
I had this problem:
I've removed all the unnecessary compiler options from my project, but it still complains about some '-c' option (which is a GCC option, as far as i know), and I don't know how to remove it (And there's no mention of this option in any GUI menu of codeblocks).
Any ideas?