Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Using Code::Blocks => Topic started by: TriTri on March 20, 2008, 12:17:53 pm

Title: Problem in debugging
Post by: TriTri on March 20, 2008, 12:17:53 pm
Hi

Today I have this problem, but I don't know why!
When I add a new breakpoint and I press debug... it don't see the breakpoint:

Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.

What is the problem?

Thanks
Title: Re: Problem in debugging
Post by: mandrav on March 20, 2008, 01:09:19 pm
What is the problem?

You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?

Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
Title: Re: Problem in debugging
Post by: TriTri on March 20, 2008, 01:26:10 pm

You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?


I don't know... do you want a video? :)

I don't know how I can resolve this problem.
Title: Re: Problem in debugging
Post by: thomas on March 20, 2008, 02:13:44 pm
Quote
You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?
I don't know... do you want a video? :)

Well, what he probably refers to is that it can hardly be said much clearer than this:
Quote
Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
Title: Re: Problem in debugging
Post by: Pecan on March 20, 2008, 02:26:26 pm
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=Debugging_with_Code::Blocks
Title: Re: Problem in debugging
Post by: TriTri on March 20, 2008, 02:45:01 pm

I have resolved it!

I have changed:
"Build target: Relese"
to
"Build target: Debug"

ok... thanks...

But... Why in the new windows i have this message: "term environment variable not set" when the debugger see the system call?
Like syste("clear");