Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => General (but related to Code::Blocks) => Topic started by: alexsunny123 on April 16, 2021, 07:52:18 am

Title: AMD CodeAnalyst and Symbols ?.
Post by: alexsunny123 on April 16, 2021, 07:52:18 am
Hello,

I am trying to use AMD CodeAnalyst to profile one of the Orge Tutorial examples, and I can't seem to get it recognize any of the symbols.  I am not using strip.exe to remove extra stuff (the file is about 4.3MB bigger without it) and https://ometv.onl https://chatroulette.top https://omegle.wtf https://bazoocam.cam I have the "Produce debugging symbols" checked.  But not matter what I do when I open the exe in CodeAnalyst it doesn't show any symbols.

Does anyone have any experience with this? Am I doing something wrong?

thanks
alexsunny
Title: Re: AMD CodeAnalyst and Symbols ?.
Post by: BlueHazzard on April 16, 2021, 08:36:24 am
This is not really a question related to codelocks...
It is possible that AMD codeAnalyst does not read gdb symbols: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/13807893/no-symbol-info-on-profiler
I have used the Intel VTune with codeblocks https://software.intel.com/content/www/us/en/develop/tools/oneapi/components/vtune-profiler.html even on my AMD Pc. It works quite well. The download is tricky: From the url top -> Download now-> select operating system->Select installer type->Download->In the window that pops up now: Continue as Gueast at the bottom of the popup....