Code::Blocks Forums

Developer forums (C::B DEVELOPMENT STRICTLY!) => Development => Topic started by: rudolf128 on December 23, 2018, 12:33:34 pm

Title: Problem with debugger
Post by: rudolf128 on December 23, 2018, 12:33:34 pm
I downloaded and installed the last version of Codeblocks and attempted to run a large C program I had written some time ago. Compilation ran perfectly, but as I detected some wrong output (surely a problem with my code) I tried to debug it. But I got the following text as an answer:

Changing directory to: e:/WavCompil/Composer/.
Set variable: PATH=.;C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeBlocks\MinGW\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeBlocks\MinGW;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\TXE Components\TCS;C:\Program Files\Intel\TXE Components\TCS;C:\Windows\System32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;C:\Program Files\Intel\TXE Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\TXE Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\TXE Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\TXE Components\IPT;C:\Windows\System32\OpenSSH;E:\Euphoria\BIN;E:\Euphoria4\bin;C:\Users\Ricardo\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps;E:\Bat

[debug]Command-line: gdb.exe -nx -fullname -quiet  -args e:/WavCompil/Composer/bin/Debug/Composer.exe
[debug]Working dir : e:\WavCompil\Composer

Starting debugger: gdb.exe -nx -fullname -quiet  -args e:/WavCompil/Composer/bin/Debug/Composer.exe
failed

How can I fix it? Thanks.

Title: Re: Problem with debugger
Post by: stahta01 on December 23, 2018, 02:38:04 pm
Make sure you set the toolchain path correctly (this means without it ending in "bin")
Make sure the file "gdb.exe" exists in "C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeBlocks\MinGW\bin"
Make sure you do not have the exe to be debug already running.

Post the Code::Blocks version and the GDB version info.

Edit: After waiting for several hours; I thought even my ignorant list of things to check might be worth posting.

Tim S.
Title: Re: Problem with debugger
Post by: rudolf128 on December 24, 2018, 03:07:48 am
In the bin folder, I had gdb32.exe. I copied it to gdb.exe. I have now both exe's, and it works nicely! Many thanks.
Title: Re: Problem with debugger
Post by: gd_on on December 24, 2018, 12:04:04 pm
May be configuring "Settings / Debugger / GDB Debugger / Default / Executable path" with your gdb32 executable is OK too.

gd_on
Title: Re: Problem with debugger
Post by: Xesfeder on January 08, 2019, 08:03:01 am
I want you to know that I really appreciate this.