Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Help => Topic started by: allenlswain on May 12, 2018, 08:11:41 pm

Title: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on May 12, 2018, 08:11:41 pm
I recently reinstalled Code::Blocks after previously having it on my computer.  The problem is that after the install, I can't type in the code window at all.  I hate to bother the people on this forum but I'm not sure what to do.

I'm using Windows 10 on PC.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: stahta01 on May 12, 2018, 09:49:52 pm
Is the code window visible?

If you click on the code window, does the cursor show up blinking in the window?

Tim S.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on May 12, 2018, 09:51:08 pm
The code window is visible, but clicking on it does nothing, including no cursor.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: stahta01 on May 14, 2018, 03:34:58 am
Try bringing up a new code window.

Menu "Settings"
Select "Edit startup script"

NOTE: Do not edit this script file!

Does the cursor show up in this window?

Tim S.

Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on May 26, 2018, 03:53:27 am
I got a popup window saying:

A script is trying to execute a privileged command:

Operation: COPYFILE

C:\Program Files(x86)\CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks\scripts/startup.script -> C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks\scripts/startup.script

(then it has a dropdown menu that says "Choose your action:")

1) DENY execution of this command
2) ALLOW execution of this command
3) ALLOW execution of this command for all scripts from now on
4) Mark this script as TRUSTED for this session
5) Mark this script as TRUSTED permanently

then it says:

"Scripts may contain malicious code so by default you are asked before a privileged command is allowed to execute.  Only allow execution of this command if you trust the source of the script or are confident enough that the above command is harmless to your system.

If you mark this script as 'trusted' you declare that you trust this script and explicitly allow it to execute privileged commands.  You should only trust scripts that you wrote yourself or if they come from a trusty source."

Not sure what to do at this point.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: stahta01 on May 26, 2018, 04:09:38 am
I have no idea why what happened to you happened.

Maybe, someone else will know.

Edit: I would try option 2) ALLOW execution of this command

Tim S.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on May 26, 2018, 11:50:09 pm
Could it be caused by a computer virus?
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: stahta01 on May 26, 2018, 11:55:28 pm
Could it be caused by a computer virus?

Very unlikely since it is a normal CB prompt; but, I have never seem them happen at this point.
I am guessing a Windows Permission issue; as, in I have more rights or set something different in the past.
It also, could be a memory issue on my part and I okayed the message many months or years ago.

Tim S. 
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on June 02, 2018, 11:15:58 pm
Thank you for your help nonetheless.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: jens on June 03, 2018, 09:24:35 am
Are you sure you are in the code-editor, bot just an empty frame ?
How did you open it ?
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on June 25, 2018, 05:49:27 pm
Sorry for the long delay for my reply.  I didn't realize anyone else had responded.  I am opening it by double-clicking on the Code::Blocks icon on my desktop.  I CAN type in the "Logs & others" box, but not the code window itself, if that helps clarify the problem.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: oBFusCATed on June 25, 2018, 08:51:10 pm
Can you show a screenshot? What version have you installed?
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on June 28, 2018, 08:42:01 pm
Here's a screenshot.  Hopefully it gives some clarity.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: stahta01 on June 28, 2018, 09:05:40 pm
Yep, You need to add a file to your project or open a file in your project before you can edit a file in your project!

Edit: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/Creating_a_new_project (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/Creating_a_new_project)

Tim S.
Title: Re: Can't type in Code::Blocks
Post by: allenlswain on August 02, 2018, 08:30:56 pm
Thank you for the help.  Sorry it was a stupid question.  I am trying to learn to code on my own.