Code::Blocks Forums

Developer forums (C::B DEVELOPMENT STRICTLY!) => Development => Topic started by: tigerbeard on April 07, 2022, 10:39:40 am

Title: Linux build rev 0
Post by: tigerbeard on April 07, 2022, 10:39:40 am
When I am building trunc from source the splash screen and the start here page both show svn build rev0.

What file do I have to edit (or create) to get another build number displayed there? 
I am compiling a copy of the source tree with the "C::B by C::B" method in Linux (would expect its not a Linux issue, however).
Title: Re: Linux build rev 0
Post by: AndrewCot on April 07, 2022, 11:11:06 am
The src/include/autorevision.h is the file you want to hack.
Title: Re: Linux build rev 0
Post by: tigerbeard on April 07, 2022, 12:16:14 pm
Thanks for the pointer.

The raw sources do not have that file, only /src/include/autorevision.h.in. After changing that file without effect I found that somehow during compilation the file autorevision.h got generated. This had the excplicit "rev0" in there. I am rebuilding again to see if it works now.
Title: Re: Linux build rev 0
Post by: Miguel Gimenez on April 07, 2022, 12:43:21 pm
For the revision to appear you must get the source using svn checkout, not using the zip.
Title: Re: Linux build rev 0
Post by: tigerbeard on April 07, 2022, 12:45:09 pm
Thanks for your help, now it worked.

So the procedure to solve "rev0" issues for builds in Linux is:
Code
 const unsinged int svn_revision = 0;               //remove
 const wxString svnRevision(_T"0"));                //remove
 const unsinged int svn_revision = 12765;       
 const wxString svnRevision(_T"12765"));             
Now the splash screen and start screen should read "rev 12765"
Title: Re: Linux build rev 0
Post by: tigerbeard on April 07, 2022, 12:48:12 pm
For the revision to appear you must get the source using svn checkout, not using the zip.
I suspected that might be a reason for the issue.

The method above, however, has the big advantage to result in a lot smaller source folders. A bonus when you have to transfer them to different computers manually. Its good to have both options.