Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Using Code::Blocks => Topic started by: AzureZero on February 02, 2022, 06:36:21 pm

Title: GTK issue
Post by: AzureZero on February 02, 2022, 06:36:21 pm
Hey

I've started trying my hand with GTK, well GTKmm using a example.
It took a long time to get all the needed headers included in the search directories.

Now I got the example to run, and now am starting to play with it and got an error when adding a GTK::Box (along with a few other GTK classes)

I don't know if I did something dumb since this is my first time working with GTK or GTKmm.

"getting a lot of posting errors when I try to post up build log or messages"
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: AndrewCot on February 02, 2022, 11:16:46 pm
Please read the following page:http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,9996.0.html
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: stahta01 on February 03, 2022, 12:07:32 am
https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28general%29#Q:_How_do_I_report_a_compilation_problem_on_the_forums.3F (https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28general%29#Q:_How_do_I_report_a_compilation_problem_on_the_forums.3F)

Once you find a website that supports either GTK or your compiler toolchain, they will likely want a build log the above link tells how to post a build log.

Tim S.
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: AzureZero on February 03, 2022, 04:06:33 pm
Hoping I can post the Build records now
--Nope--
I think some input sanitization might be happening, not allowing me to post the build logs and message in code tags

So back-up plan, here are the build message and log as text files.

this is a weird issue I'm having as Gtk::Grid works fine, but Gtk::Box gives the error.
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: BlueHazzard on February 03, 2022, 11:00:15 pm
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do you paths contains some special characters?

Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: stahta01 on February 03, 2022, 11:13:06 pm
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do you paths contains some special characters?

Please read my post it is the error message using unicode single quotes that caused the issues with posting the build log.
https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,24832.msg169348/topicseen.html#msg169348 (https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,24832.msg169348/topicseen.html#msg169348)

Tim S.
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: BlueHazzard on February 03, 2022, 11:27:36 pm
Quote
Please read my post it is the error message using unicode single quotes that caused the issues with posting the build log.
https://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,24832.msg169348/topicseen.html#msg169348

Thank you for testing, somehow i missed this post...
Title: Re: GTK issue
Post by: AzureZero on February 04, 2022, 03:15:02 pm
You are doubling your options quite a lot...
Build options, libraries should only go in one place and this is Project->Build options->Klick project name on the left-> now fill all options you like

About the build error, have you added
Code
#include <gtkmm/box.h>
at the top?

Generally this forum is not for gtk questions....

About the forum issue:
The forum has some known problems with unicode characters. Do your paths contains some special characters?

Thank you
I can't believe I missed that, now I feel like a fresh stupid newbie missing the obvious solution due to auto-completion and seeing all the classes as available.

For the forum error, I don't know since I copied it from the Code::Block's Build Log and Build Message windows when I tried to compile.
So I don't know if code::blocks made it unicode, or my OS did.