Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Using Code::Blocks => Topic started by: uLtRaLoVeR on December 14, 2012, 06:10:44 pm

Title: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on December 14, 2012, 06:10:44 pm
While coding, sometimes it auto completes the parentheses like obj.getName() sometimes it doesn't especially when a pointer is used. What is the problem? I want it to complete parentheses when i push enter at the auto complete options menu.
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on January 04, 2013, 05:00:13 pm
up...  ???
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: Alpha on January 04, 2013, 05:03:18 pm
Could you post a minimal test case where this happens?
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on January 05, 2013, 01:47:21 pm
Could you post a minimal test case where this happens?

For example while implementing member functions, when i write this->   the auto complete menu pops up ;however, when I choose one of the member functions and press enter it becomes

this->somefunction

instead of this->somefunction()

it also happens when using a method of an object. for example

someClass obj;
obj.        (the autocomplete menu pops up and i choose someFunc it becomes)
obj.someFunc

i want obj.someFunc()
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 05, 2013, 02:10:14 pm
Enable: Settings -> Editor -> Code-Completion -> Add parenthesis after function name completion
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on January 07, 2013, 03:06:12 pm
Enable: Settings -> Editor -> Code-Completion -> Add parenthesis after function name completion

There is no such option i use 10.05 version.
If it is in a new one, how can i upgrade it without losing my editor options.
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 07, 2013, 03:46:59 pm
Just run the installer...
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: MortenMacFly on January 07, 2013, 06:12:12 pm
Just run the installer...
...of course this only works if you use the installer of the same version of C::B.

For an upgrade, remove your old installation, but keep "default.conf" (which is the default), then run the new installer.
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 07, 2013, 06:25:48 pm
For an upgrade, remove your old installation, but keep "default.conf" (which is the default), then run the new installer.
Aren't our installer run the old uninstaller at startup?
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: MortenMacFly on January 07, 2013, 07:37:38 pm
Aren't our installer run the old uninstaller at startup?
Nope.
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on January 08, 2013, 12:30:04 am
Just run the installer...

I use it in linux and i couldn't find an installer for ubuntu?
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 08, 2013, 01:05:52 am
uLtRaLoVeR: hope you are joking:)
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: uLtRaLoVeR on January 08, 2013, 02:31:38 am
uLtRaLoVeR: hope you are joking:)

http://www.codeblocks.org/downloads/26#linux64

can you show the version for ubuntu?
Title: Re: auto complete parentheses ?
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 08, 2013, 09:53:56 am
can you show the version for ubuntu?
I don't understand why would you bother searching a package on our site. You have a package manager and if it is not there you have the ppa projects.