Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Help => Topic started by: Faultier on February 10, 2005, 02:19:09 pm

Title: linking resources with borland tools
Post by: Faultier on February 10, 2005, 02:19:09 pm
Hi,
if you use the borland tools and want to link resources, you have to change "Global compiler options->Other->Advanced options->Link object files to executable".:
$linker $libs $link_options $link_objects, $exe_output, , cw32.lib import32.lib mylib.lib, , $resource_output

Unfortunately, the command macros $link_objects and $resource_output will expand to the same result, which contains object files and compiled resource files. Result looks like this:
ilink32.exe   -L"C:\\Borland\\BCC55\\lib"  -L"..\\lib\\dbg"   -x -Gn -c  -ap c0x32w -c -v "src\\.objs\\main.obj" "res\\.objs\\resource.res" , "bin\\locale.exe", , cw32.lib import32.lib mylib.lib, , "src\\.objs\\main.obj" "res\\.objs\\resource.res"

As workaround you should use "Global compiler options->Other->Compiler Logging:" with "Full command Line" and copy the output to a console window and correct this manually, like this:
ilink32.exe   -L"C:\\Borland\\BCC55\\lib"  -L"..\\lib\\dbg"   -x -Gn -c  -ap c0x32w -c -v "src\\.objs\\main.obj" , "bin\\locale.exe", , cw32.lib import32.lib mylib.lib, , "res\\.objs\\resource.res"

By the way the command macros $libs and $libdirs will expand to the same result, too, so you just need only one of them.

I hope, these bugs will be fixed in the next beta6?

If the command macro $libs is intended to expand to a list of static libraries, where can I enter those libraries?

Bye,
Stefan
Title: linking resources with borland tools
Post by: mandrav on February 10, 2005, 03:45:11 pm
Yes, it's a known limitation and a fix is planned for the next release.

Yiannis.