Author Topic: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?  (Read 10490 times)

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5910
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
"helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« on: January 03, 2009, 08:45:30 am »
hi, I follow the instruction of the wiki page:
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=Creating_a_simple_%22Hello_World%22_plugin

Then I successfully create a plug-in. ( I just compile the code generated by wizard ).

Then I try to use the plugin manager to "install new", it failed.
Here is the report image as an attachment.


Mainly, it has some conflict between the cb and codeblocks version?

My environment is windows XP, and I use the nightly build version 5322. and I download the source code of cb from trunk. and I have compiled wxWidgets 2.8.9 myself.

Any suggestion?



[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 03, 2009, 08:56:06 am by ollydbg »
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5910
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2009, 09:01:38 am »
"codeblocks.exe" which I build can load this plugin. I'm not sure why the official nightly build version has compatibility conflicts with this helloworld plugin.
And this is another question. see the image below:

 -- removed unneeded image, I believe you without the image, and I think the same is for other users --

 it leads to useless traffic and increases the load time for users, that do not have broadband-connections

 Jens


Why it's version is "0" ?

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 04, 2009, 03:51:13 pm by jens »
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline dje

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 683
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2009, 10:42:06 am »
Hi!

When you have "SVN 0" for version, it (often?) means that SVN (svn.exe) is not in your path.

Dje

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5910
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2009, 09:52:24 am »
Hi!

When you have "SVN 0" for version, it (often?) means that SVN (svn.exe) is not in your path.

Dje

Thanks for your attention.
I have TortoiseSVN installed in my system(windows XP), but there is no svn.exe in the directory "C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin"? Is there another "svn.exe" ?

Thanks.
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline Ceniza

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1441
    • CenizaSOFT
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2009, 10:14:59 am »

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5910
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2009, 10:41:28 am »
Thanks.

These links to a "SVN server"(which may contain "svn.exe", I will check another computer in my lab which has a "VisualSVN" installed.) For me, I just installed the SVN client.

I'm very confused, If I want to get a "SVN XXXX" version of codeblocks.exe. I should install a "SVN server" on my computer?

Thanks.

If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2009, 11:16:53 am »
I should install a "SVN server" on my computer?
No, of course not. Ceniza meant the client package which includes svn.exe (and a tiny server) but you don't need to run the server and it won't run automatically. The only thing is : You need svn.exe in the path so the build process of C::B can call the executable for the SVN revision number to be obtained and thus shown.

Start here:
http://subversion.tigris.org/servlets/ProjectDocumentList?folderID=8100
And try:
http://subversion.tigris.org/files/documents/15/44589/svn-win32-1.5.5.zip
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5910
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: "helloworld" plugin can't be loaded?
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2009, 02:34:21 pm »
Thanks for your help.
Now, I add the svn.exe to the path, then, update my codeblocks to the latest source.
I rebuild the project!
Great!
Here is the snapshot of svn 5380.

 -- removed unneeded image, I believe you without the image, and I think the same is for other users --

it leads to useless traffic and increases the load time for users, that do not have broadband-connections

Jens



[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 04, 2009, 03:50:07 pm by jens »
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.