Author Topic: Using code::blocks w/o a project  (Read 8380 times)

Offline dukester

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #45 on: January 29, 2024, 06:41:50 am »
The compiler is set correctly in my C::B - GCC!! For some reason, C::B is running gcc in such a way that the obj file(s) are not created in single file, no project mode.
--
Duke

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7624
    • My Best Post
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #46 on: January 29, 2024, 08:12:42 am »
The compiler is set correctly in my C::B - GCC!! For some reason, C::B is running gcc in such a way that the obj file(s) are not created in single file, no project mode.

If you expected the linker to be called, you will not see that.
I do think it is creating an object file, but, it will be someplace that might not be expected.
Edit: My info is years out of date; I have not used it in the last 3 years.

Tim S.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2024, 08:23:54 am by stahta01 »
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2790
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #47 on: January 29, 2024, 11:52:48 pm »
I think what @stahta01 is saying is:

Menu/Setting/compiler and in the top comboBox choose
the compiler with "(default)" appended.
See if that solves the problem.

It might as well do the link for you. It did for me.
Or maybe i should say, it created the executable.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2024, 02:47:10 am by Pecan »

Offline dukester

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #48 on: January 30, 2024, 06:42:39 am »
I tried to include a screen shot but it didn't work.
Anyway, I don't have an entry like you show with the arrow.
I just have GNU GCC Compiler with no default after it
--
Duke

Offline nenin

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 227
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #49 on: January 30, 2024, 07:25:24 am »
I tried to include a screen shot but it didn't work.
Anyway, I don't have an entry like you show with the arrow.
I just have GNU GCC Compiler with no default after it
Here you can set it as default.

Offline dukester

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #50 on: January 30, 2024, 01:44:44 pm »
The "Set as Default" button is greyed out/not active on my version of C::B. The dropdown menu works and I can select from a long list of compilers - so I chose GNU GCC Compiler - but I cannot make it the default!!
--
Duke

Offline Grit Clef

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Where there is a will, there is a way.
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #51 on: January 31, 2024, 03:17:22 am »
Is your GNU GCC Compiler already default(followed by "default" within a pair of parentheses )? In that case, the Set As Default button will be gray.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2024, 03:19:01 am by Grit Clef »
-Windows 7, 32-bit
-CodeBlocks r13531, gcc 14.1.0, debug version

Offline dukester

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #52 on: January 31, 2024, 03:22:55 am »
See reply #48 above! Anyway - I've given up on C::B on my Linux box. I've wasted enough of my and others' time. Thx for the input!!
--
Duke

Offline Grit Clef

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Where there is a will, there is a way.
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #53 on: January 31, 2024, 03:36:52 am »
Sorry, I didn't read your reply#48.
But I Think This still can be solved. Could you please try closing all projects, and reset Compiler options again(my personal idea)?
-Windows 7, 32-bit
-CodeBlocks r13531, gcc 14.1.0, debug version

Offline dukester

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #54 on: January 31, 2024, 03:43:57 am »
I've already nuked C::B off my system. I first installed a binary version for Linux. No joy! Then I built from source - No joy! I'm done - especially when I can compile C code by hand on a  terminal with zero probs - or from emacs - or from geany! Thanks anyway!!
--
Duke

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7624
    • My Best Post
Re: Using code::blocks w/o a project
« Reply #55 on: February 08, 2024, 04:47:22 pm »
The "Set as Default" button is greyed out/not active on my version of C::B. The dropdown menu works and I can select from a long list of compilers - so I chose GNU GCC Compiler - but I cannot make it the default!!

On windows, this means the currently selected compiler is the default already.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org