Author Topic: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?  (Read 3288 times)

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9617
Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« on: January 26, 2006, 02:00:56 pm »
Dear all,
I don't know whether it's a bug or a feature, so I ask: I have added another target to an existing project in the project properties. There are now 3 targets: "default", "debug" and "profile". But the combobox in the menu toolbar still only shows "default" and "debug". Is this forgotten to be updated or on pupose?
With regards, Morten.

Edit: By now I restarted C::B and suddenly the combobox shows all targets. So I believe this is a bug, right? Shall I report to Sourceforge?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2006, 02:02:40 pm by MortenMacFly »
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2006, 02:14:51 pm »
I tried and have remarked the same bug. I did not get the new target in the toolbar and in Build-->Select target..., but I got it in:

Quote
right click on the project name --> Specific build target... --> Build options.

Anyway, to get the new target, it is not necessary to re-start C::B, but e.g., close and re-open the project/workspace.

Michael

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2006, 02:15:34 pm »
No need to submit it, already working on that.

Please always give us a minute of time before submitting a bug report -- we have to close each of these manually later ;)
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2006, 02:23:06 pm »
No need to submit it, already working on that.

Super. Thanks :D.

Please always give us a minute of time before submitting a bug report -- we have to close each of these manually later ;)

You can also have 2 minutes. I am not so impatient :D.

Michael

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9617
Re: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2006, 02:29:18 pm »
No need to submit it, already working on that.
Thanks a lot... don't count on my sig, please... :lol:
Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Build toolbar not updated (on pupose)?
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2006, 02:53:18 pm »
Revision 1873.
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."