Author Topic: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???  (Read 5314 times)

Offline p30-port

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« on: November 19, 2013, 12:57:48 pm »
Hi

I want to use command debugging in CodeBlocks, but I don't know how???  :-[
In Visual Studio I do this like this ScreenShot:


Can anyone help me?  :P
Thanks

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2013, 01:05:10 pm »
What is "command debugging"?

Offline p30-port

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2013, 01:07:52 pm »
Save Inputs in a file and debug the code with those inputs :D

Offline Biplab

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1874
    • Biplab's Blog
Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2013, 01:22:17 pm »
Click on Project > Set programs' arguments... menu option. Select Debug target in the next window and add your input to Program arguments: text box.
Be a part of the solution, not a part of the problem.

Offline scarphin

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 644
Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2013, 12:15:36 am »
I think op means logging the input from say 'cin' in the first run and then using that logged data on the second run to debug. Some kind of scripted debugging I think. If I got this right, it seems like a cool feature.

Offline p30-port

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to use command debug in CodeBlocks???
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2013, 09:37:26 pm »
Can you explain this with an example???? (With ScreenShot plz :P)

For example: Suppose I want to get two Integers and print a%b.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2013, 09:59:59 pm by p30-port »