Author Topic: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed  (Read 6178 times)

Offline JMeyers91

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
"Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« on: September 07, 2012, 05:11:40 am »
I am trying to change the default shell of code blocks, but I cannot seem to edit the "Shell to run commands in:" field. I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit and Code::Blocks version 10.05.

If someone could explain why this is the case and how to fix it, I would be very grateful.

zabzonk

  • Guest
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2012, 01:13:20 pm »
AFAIK, that option is only available on the Linux-like operating systems. What would you like to change it to, and why would like to do this?

Offline JMeyers91

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2012, 05:32:14 pm »
Sorry, I was actually referring to the wrong field. The field I need to change is the "Terminal to launch console programs" field just below the shell field.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13226
    • Travis build status
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2012, 06:23:34 pm »
This is linux-only option, too.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline iky

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2012, 08:40:19 am »
what does it say in the "shell to run commands in:" section. mine is empty and code blocks isnt running right. i need it for the mac version. thanks.

Offline JMeyers91

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2012, 08:54:09 am »
Thank you for your answers.

what does it say in the "shell to run commands in:" section. mine is empty and code blocks isnt running right. i need it for the mac version. thanks.

Mine says "/bin/sh -c".

Offline iky

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Shell to run commands in:" input field cannot be changed
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2012, 08:56:29 am »
thanks.  :)