Author Topic: multiple global variable windows bug...  (Read 4627 times)

Offline ouch

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 223
multiple global variable windows bug...
« on: June 03, 2011, 06:49:40 pm »
The image is proof.

but yeah, I got 3 global variables windows on my screen.

How this happened? I added global variable tags in my compiler options, then as I opened the global variables window to create the content for those tags another window popped up saying it didn't know what the variable was. Then as I was writing this another global variable window popped up for the same problem.

running win 7 64 bit, and the latest svn as of 2 hour ago.

lol another one just popped up so I now have 4 :P

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5916
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: multiple global variable windows bug...
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2011, 03:25:38 am »
which image?
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline ouch

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 223
Re: multiple global variable windows bug...
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2011, 05:25:56 pm »
that one... :)

didn't upload the first time sorry...

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5916
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: multiple global variable windows bug...
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2011, 04:37:53 pm »
that was strange, I only have one such dialog. :D
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline ouch

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 223
Re: multiple global variable windows bug...
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2011, 10:22:15 pm »
It only happens if you use global variables before defining them. but it spawns endless global variable dialogs. There is a long delay between each one though, but it still shouldn't happen I'm thinking... ;)

Online stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7591
    • My Best Post
Re: multiple global variable windows bug...
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2011, 02:43:22 pm »
that was strange, I only have one such dialog. :D

If you change the "set" of Global Variables, it fails to take the new setting for me.
It might cause this to happen, I stopped doing that many months ago.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org