Author Topic: namespace not work in linux (arch)  (Read 7130 times)

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
namespace not work in linux (arch)
« on: April 18, 2010, 11:53:57 am »
I find the 'string' tokens, the parent is -1 (Global namespace).
I don't apply any patch, just SVN 6204 in Archlinux OS.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13438
    • Travis build status
Re: namespace not work in linux (arch)
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2010, 12:05:34 pm »
What is the gcc installed in ArchLinux, probably 4.5.0?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: namespace not work in linux (arch)
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2010, 12:10:59 pm »
What is the gcc installed in ArchLinux, probably 4.5.0?
Code
4.4.3 20100316 (prerelease) (GCC)

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: namespace not work in linux (arch)
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2010, 12:22:45 pm »
What exactly do I have to do to reproduce it ?

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: namespace not work in linux (arch)
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2010, 12:32:17 pm »
What exactly do I have to do to reproduce it ?
I just compiled CB (SVN6204), then I create a new console project.
That's it.
Oh, sorry, I did apply a patch:Bug fix for GetGCCCompilerDirs failed in Archlinux

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: namespace not work in linux (arch)
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2010, 12:39:48 pm »
Sorry!Find the reason of it!
Before I installed the CodeBlocks 8.02, the old configuration does not remove!

I remove the old configure, now, it's works well.