Author Topic: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version  (Read 3318 times)

Offline JackDriver

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« on: March 18, 2008, 07:30:16 am »
 :( I don't seem to be able to set the run time args for Debug version when I am using the cdb debugger. If I run the debug version without the debugger then the run time args are picked up properly. Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...

Offline JackDriver

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2008, 01:10:26 am »
 :? Hello - is any body out there? Surely some one can shed light on how to get the run time args exported to the command line which starts the cdb debugger? Please?

Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2008, 06:23:58 am »
I'm really not sure about this since I stopped being a dev a couple of years ago, but... wasn't cdb unsupported? Anyway, be patient, I'm sure someone will come in and answer your question.

Offline JGM

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 518
  • Got to practice :)
Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2008, 03:18:08 pm »
I'm really not sure about this since I stopped being a dev a couple of years ago

And why you don't start being a developer again?  :P

Offline JackDriver

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2008, 01:41:42 am »
 :(
I hope everyone had a good break over Easter (I know I did) but I still hoping someone out there can answer my question as to why runtime arguments ARE NOT exported to the cdb debugger when debugging but ARE exported if the same debug program is simply run without the debugger.  Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4306
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2008, 08:36:12 am »
:(
I hope everyone had a good break over Easter (I know I did) but I still hoping someone out there can answer my question as to why runtime arguments ARE NOT exported to the cdb debugger when debugging but ARE exported if the same debug program is simply run without the debugger.  Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...

It may be a bug. I haven't looked at cdb support for a while and back when I did my tests were rudimentary (so this might have slipped).
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...