Author Topic: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution  (Read 20030 times)

Offline Tjaalie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« on: August 21, 2005, 10:37:13 am »
Hello to all,

I just downloaded the source of the quake 3 engine, and when i inport
the visual studio solution quake3.sln it loads some projects from it and
then it just exists. Does anyone know what this is or does anyone
has the same problem???? is there an max project count or something
that is reached???

Tjaalie,

Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2005, 05:26:06 pm »
Oh no... sooner or later someone had to try it ... beware of the evil Quake 3 source code! :P

Importing of MS Visual Studio solutions is still imperfect. zieQ is working on it.

Another possible source for the problems is the code completion plugin, it tries to parse everything. (And don't even try to access the todo list or "find in files" with such a titanic project such as Quake 3!

But don't worry, we're working very hard  to remove all the crashes. So far we've advanced a lot, But still, work needs to be done. We'll keep you posted.

Offline Tjaalie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2005, 05:31:47 pm »
Is there an other way to inport the projects???
I don't have visual studio but i would
still like to compile and use the engine.

Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2005, 05:37:33 pm »
Um... oh dear. HMmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Well there MIGHT be a way... but it's LONG and EXHAUSTING.

Make the project yourself.

Add the files... etc.

Anyway try disabling code completion before importing the MSVS solution. So there are two possible outcomes:

a) You end up having a nice workspace (which you should save),
and b) Codeblocks crashes.

If b), please send us the codeblocks.rpt which is generated on every crash, it'll allow us to debug.

You might also want to consider compiling codeblocks itself... we've squashed quite a few bugs since RC1...

Offline Tjaalie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2005, 05:57:59 pm »
Thanx i will try that, if it doesn't work i will post here the debug file for you.
And im going to make my own build (always wanted that but i coudn't
find an excuse:D)

Offline zieQ

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 155
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2005, 08:59:23 pm »
Well... A crash? Can you send the rpt file issued by the crash. I doubt it is the importer's fault but I could be wrong.

Rick, please note that I'm not actually working on the msvc importers, but I can help if something is wrong with them ;)

Offline Tjaalie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2005, 09:14:31 pm »
How im i suposed to send you the file if you hide your email adress???
Could you give it to me?? or send it to me @

CharlieGerhardus [here goes an "at" sign] hotmail [here should be a dot] com

(e-mail edited by rick)
« Last Edit: August 21, 2005, 10:17:45 pm by rickg22 »

Offline zieQ

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 155
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2005, 09:31:58 pm »
You can attach files (convert it to txt) to your messages in additionnal options when you post a reply. You should avoid giving your email address you know  :wink:

Classic_gamer

  • Guest
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2005, 10:26:32 pm »
An easy way to import the Quake 3 .sln is to convert it to a .dsw using this: http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter.asp and then import that in Code::Blocks (I don't know why this works but it does).

Offline Tjaalie

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2005, 10:58:29 am »
Thanks, but it can't find the link.
But im going to do a google search.

Offline grv575

  • Official tester
  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 381
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2005, 11:06:32 am »
Believe you have to do the free registration with codeproject to download.
http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter/prjconverter.zip

Offline zieQ

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 155
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2005, 01:30:22 pm »
Tjaalie, can you please attach the rpt file that is in the C::B folder so that we could know where the bug come from and correct it?!

Thanks

Offline grv575

  • Official tester
  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 381
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2005, 10:00:54 pm »
I can duplicate the bug, but don't get a codeblocks.rpt file when it crashes (codeblocks rc1-1).  I'll try to use the cvs version as well when it finishes compiling.  It imports properly if the .sln is converted to .dsw using prjconverter.exe and then imported as a vc++ 6 workspace.

sln (right before crash):


dsw:


Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2005, 10:18:13 pm »
Are you sure it's a crash? If no codeblocks.rpt is generated, perhaps it's an assert failure or something (I *hate* those, there's no stack to trace! :( )

Offline zieQ

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 155
Re: Quake 3 engine.... can't inport solution
« Reply #14 on: August 23, 2005, 06:59:57 pm »
Where is the download link for quake3 engine? I may have a look into the bug ;)