Author Topic: Intro image  (Read 17140 times)

Offline .angelo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • I'm just a newbie here.
    • .angelo home-page
Re: Intro image
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2007, 08:25:53 pm »
Nice, so you can expect some 'theme' for c::b soon ;)

------------
I've attached tango (16x16) icon set for toolbar, but for unknown reasons it doesn't worked under my win xp :/

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 11, 2007, 09:11:08 pm by .angelo »
I'm not my father son.
http://angelo.h-q.pl (English available!)

Offline Charon

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • fnord
    • charon - where mental illness meets chronic nonsense
Re: Intro image
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2007, 10:35:37 pm »
since i would love different icons too i am really interested in this.

i use tango-icons on my ubuntu laptop and have a tango-icon-set installed on my XP machine so a matching Code::Blocks would be quite nice.

just for a test i replaced a few 22x22 icons in "codeblocks\share\CodeBlocks\images" and restarted Code::Blocks.
well, i couldn't see any changes. after some more investigation i found resources.zip which also contains every toolbar icon. i removed resources.zip but extracted the *.xrc before doing so. Code::Blocks still starts normal but still with the old 22x22 icons.

now i have two questions about this :
1. why are there icons in resources.zip and in codeblocks\share\CodeBlocks\images ?
2. did i overlook something or why aren't my new icons showing up anywhere?

(this all with a clean install of yesterdays nightly build (svn 3464) on WindowsXP)

thanks in advance
Markus

[edit]
just tested this with a 16x16 icon -> same result, i don't see my new icon
[/edit]

[edit2]
mh, i feel stupid now. i still had resources.zip in the folder so my new icons couldn't show up.
*but* : resources.zip has all the toolbar icons in 16x16 and 22x22 in it. replacing them in the images-directory has no effect for me. removing the images from resources.zip results in Code::Blocks not being able to load any toolbar-image.
this is just a really wild guess, but could it be possible that this has to do with some of the current problems with icons (buttons not changing state, wrong icon in find&replace) because WxWidgets gets a little bit confused?
[/edit2]
« Last Edit: January 11, 2007, 10:48:50 pm by Charon »
hi, i am a signature virus. please copy me into your sig!
Wish list : no root-node for workspaces, open files and symbols; world domination

Offline .angelo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • I'm just a newbie here.
    • .angelo home-page
Re: Intro image
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2007, 02:36:27 pm »
I can't change any icons, by the images folder or via the resource editor. any ideas?
I'm not my father son.
http://angelo.h-q.pl (English available!)

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Intro image
« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2007, 09:43:47 am »
I can't change any icons, by the images folder or via the resource editor. any ideas?

Ok, I haven't looked in it for quite a while now, but I believe that the actually used images can be found inside <install_folder>/share/codeblocks/resources.zip.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline .angelo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • I'm just a newbie here.
    • .angelo home-page
Re: Intro image
« Reply #19 on: January 15, 2007, 03:43:10 pm »
Yeah mandrav, you're right. But... in my opinion it's messed up :)
in resources.zip you've got another resources folder, it's duplicated, despite of this, instead of resources.zip file, there's a images in the CodeBlocks directory, which contains the same images like in resources.zip...
What do you think about it ?

Above - modified icons.
http://angelo.xt.pl/daily/resources.zip
http://angelo.xt.pl/daily/compiler.zip


I started a new topic for thoose icons.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2007, 11:17:12 pm by .angelo »
I'm not my father son.
http://angelo.h-q.pl (English available!)

Offline Charon

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • fnord
    • charon - where mental illness meets chronic nonsense
Re: Intro image
« Reply #20 on: January 15, 2007, 03:49:41 pm »
lovely  :D

would love to have this as the default or atleast the possibility to change icons without modifying ressources.zip
hi, i am a signature virus. please copy me into your sig!
Wish list : no root-node for workspaces, open files and symbols; world domination

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Intro image
« Reply #21 on: January 15, 2007, 03:53:13 pm »
Quote
n resources.zip you've got another resources folder, it's duplicated, despite of this, instead of resources.zip file, there's a images in the CodeBlocks directory, which contains the same images like in resources.zip...
What do you think about it ?

Yes, it needs a little cleanup...
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5192
Re: Intro image
« Reply #22 on: January 15, 2007, 08:35:34 pm »
hehe, I remember I filled a bugreport about it  :twisted: (as a note on another bug) ...