Author Topic: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm  (Read 23036 times)

Offline garanzia

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« on: December 14, 2006, 08:33:36 am »
i am trouble compiling under vista , but my source running fine in xp

here the error :?:



[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9488
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2006, 08:59:46 am »
i am trouble compiling under vista , but my source running fine in xp
- Settings -> Environment -> "General Settings"
- Disable "Check & set file associations"
(This isn't the final solution, though - just a workaround.)
With regards, Morten.
Ps.: No, I don't have Vista and I doubt I'll soon have.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2006, 10:07:56 am »
Killerbot now owns a copy of Vista (or so I've been told). Poor guy  8)

Currently the general answer to any question starting with "I have this problem under Vista,..." that you'll generally get is:

We don't know, we don't care, we don't do Vista.

The "we don't care" part may not be entirely true, but for the time being, that much has to do. It will probably take several months before we can answer the Vista-related questions without guessing.

That does not mean that Code::Blocks may not run under Vista. It means we simply don't know anything about it, nor have we really tested anything profoundly. What we do know is that Microsoft changed quite a lot things which they previously advocated, and now they claim that they have always discouraged their use. Inhowfar this affects the operation of Code::Blocks, who knows.
Also, we know that the new "security" features as well as the filesystem virtualisation may interfere with a few components, for example plugin installation. However, it may also be that the user does not even notice this, as the worst part of Vista is that it silently replaces things behind your back in a typical Microsoft-like manner, leaving you hardly any way of actually knowing.

We do have a report from one user who has successfully compiled Code::Blocks using Code::Blocks under Vista. On the other hand side, it has been reported that for example MinGW does not work under Vista at all (again, this is hearsay, no idea whether it is true).
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline garanzia

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2006, 11:17:15 am »
thanks for the clarification and yes wingw is not working in vista. guess i have to use another pc .  :cry:

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5147
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2006, 12:14:32 pm »
i am trouble compiling under vista , but my source running fine in xp

here the error :?:




Yes I have a vista at work (test machine, thank god). I can compile with MinGW, but I had to add some extra paths to the compiler settings.
Secondly I looked at your log. Yes, CB should not mess in that part of the registry (it used to do that in the past, I remember I have fixed that) [registering file types are a per user setting, not machine setting !]. Probably CB doesn't recognize Vista, in such a way that it knows there are user parts (HKEY_CURRENT_USER) and then falls back on writing in the HKCR. Will try to test that next week, should be easy to fix.


[edit] : we only fall back to the global key when the windows version is of the famile 95/98/Me.
So it might be a wx problem :

Code: [Select]
int family = wxGetOsVersion(&Major, NULL);
if(family == wxWIN95)
        return osWindows9598ME;
    if(family == wxWINDOWS_NT)
    {
        if(Major > 4)
            return osWindowsXP;
        else
            return osWindowsNT2000;
    }
    else
        return osUnknownWindows;
« Last Edit: December 14, 2006, 12:22:13 pm by killerbot »

Offline garanzia

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2006, 06:26:10 pm »
finally i am able to compile my source code (opengl) in vista !!!!!  :lol:
only 3 file need to be copy to lib folder because of CODEBLOCK not detect these file links .

--> as.exe
--> ld.exe
--> cc1plus.exe

thanks for everybody that help me .  :D
« Last Edit: December 14, 2006, 06:33:53 pm by garanzia »

Offline luneo7

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2007, 04:04:40 pm »
I found a workahound....
Install Code::Blocks in c:\CodeBlocks
and then copy the batches files inside the batches.zip, to C:\CodeBlocks\bin, and rename ld.exe to ld1.exe.
Open Code::Blocks, Settings, Compiller, Select GCC, and in Programs, rename every *.exe to *.bat (except for gdb.exe, lust leave it as it is)  (ex.: mingw32.exe to mingw32.bat) ...
Almost done...
Click on the Start menu and right click Computer, then Proprieties, and then on the left pane, click Advanced system configuration, there will be a button called Environment Variables (or something like that), click  it, now in System Variables, search Path, edit it and add: ;C:\CodeBlocks\bin\;C:\CodeBlocks\include\;C:\CodeBlocks\mingw32\bin\;C:\CodeBlocks\libexec\gcc\mingw32\3.4.4\;C:\CodeBlocks\lib\
Click on Ok...
And now you can open Code::Blocks and use it  :D


[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: March 06, 2007, 12:48:49 am by luneo7 »

Offline nev0

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2007, 06:26:31 pm »
I found a simpler way to do this, this is with the released Vista version.

If you've followed the instruction to install MinGW under C:\MinGW

Remember which file it cannot find, find the file concerned under MinGW directory, I had a problem compiling a simple Hello World program, and it was complaining it can't find "cc1plus", this was under C:\MinGW\libexec\gcc\mingw32\3.4.5, so what you do is,

In CB Go to:
Settings->Compiler and Debugger

Select "Toolchain executables" at the drop down that says "Compiler settings"

Click additional paths tab, add the path of the missing file to it.

That's it. No messing with environment variables or files within CB or MinGW. Good Luck

heydzatsmi

  • Guest
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2007, 06:14:38 pm »
what do you mean by saying : "and then copy the batches files inside the batches.zip, to C:\CodeBlocks\bin."

What is a "batch file"

Thanks for your help : )

Offline bugmenot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2007, 03:53:47 pm »
@Nev0
After adding the path to cc1plus.exe to Additional paths
CodeBlocks still keeps annoying me with the error:
mingw32-g++.exe: installation problem, cannot exec `cc1plus': No such file or directory

I'm using Vista Home Premium.
MinGW Path: C:\MinGW
CB Path: C:\Program Files\CodeBlocks

I installed MinGW following the
article in the wiki.

//edit
Adding path of cc1plus.exe to "Path" environment variable
solved the problem.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2007, 09:29:33 pm by bugmenot »

jsmithfic

  • Guest
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2007, 12:34:32 pm »
Hi

Im new with codeblocks. I have codeblocks v1.0 and i can't find the way to change the path of cc1plus to solve that error when compiling. Could you help me? thanks

Offline raph

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 242
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #11 on: September 22, 2007, 05:38:47 pm »
Please use a current nightly build since v1.0 rc is very outdated.

TheLover

  • Guest
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2008, 02:23:32 pm »
luneo7 ::
Thaaaaaaaank You. it really works .. i have it now on vista .. thanx man .. :)

kguncc

  • Guest
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2009, 08:31:56 pm »
I keep gettin a message saying that what ever im tryn to debug "uses an ivalid compiler. skipping...." idk what it means or how to fix it please help


Offline Ceniza

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1442
    • CenizaSOFT
Re: codeblock problem under windows vista rtm
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2009, 09:03:04 pm »