Author Topic: Key Macros plugin  (Read 25092 times)

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6613
    • My Best Post
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #30 on: March 04, 2007, 01:29:04 am »
Code: [Select]
//  MSWrunmacro.cpp
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// RCS-ID: $Id: MSWrunmacro.cpp 15 2007-01-14 05:32:30Z Pecan $

I suggest downloading the newest version and see if you see have problems.
Tim S

Code: [Select]
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
//  MSWrunmacro.cpp
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// RCS-ID: $Id: MSWrunmacro.cpp 19 2007-01-26 02:23:50Z Pecan $
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline Mad Scientist

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #31 on: March 04, 2007, 10:50:01 am »
I found what was causing the extra tabs was the Smart Indent option. Turned it off and the macro worked fine. And the key combo I was using is Alt - [. The oddest thing about it though was that it only added on tab every 4th line so if you removed all the spaces(with replace) it looked like this:
Code: [Select]
{
{
{
{
        {
        {
        {
                {
                {
                {

                }
                }
                }
        }
        }
        }
}
}
}
}

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2165
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #32 on: March 04, 2007, 04:07:32 pm »
I found what was causing the extra tabs was the Smart Indent option. Turned it off and the macro worked fine.

Thanks for finding that. It helps the rest of us.

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2165
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #33 on: March 14, 2007, 12:53:55 am »
@mandrav

I have never received a reply from this PM on Jan 31, 2007

Could we include KeyMacs in the contribs?

It works for both MSW and GTK. The contribs seems to be the only way to get more users and feedback for any bugs and suggestions.

KeyMacs seems pretty soldid to me. I've been using it for about 2-3 weeks now.

thanks
pecan

Reference:
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=KeyMacs_plugin
http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php?topic=4681.0


What can I do to help get this closer to a contrib

pecan

Offline LonelySTar

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #34 on: September 21, 2007, 10:49:56 am »
Hi,

This plugin looks exactly like what I am looking for.
Unfortantly the latest release seems to be not available anymore.

How can I get it?
Thanks!
Nathan

Offline eddyq

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 56
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #35 on: November 17, 2012, 12:37:43 am »
I tried this. On Fedora 16. But when I try to open KeyMacs-unix.cbp with Code::Blocks 10.05 I get a message saying "The project file does not exist". Then I notice that the size of every file in the Code::Blocks open dialog is 0 bytes. So I went to Terminal and did "ls -la KeyMacs-unix.cbp" and it shows that it is 2553 bytes.

Does anyone know what may be going on?

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Key Macros plugin
« Reply #36 on: November 17, 2012, 10:04:51 am »
I tried this. On Fedora 16. But when I try to open KeyMacs-unix.cbp with Code::Blocks 10.05 I get a message saying "The project file does not exist". Then I notice that the size of every file in the Code::Blocks open dialog is 0 bytes. So I went to Terminal and did "ls -la KeyMacs-unix.cbp" and it shows that it is 2553 bytes.

Does anyone know what may be going on?
Code::Blocks uses wxWidgets, so it could be abug there, but I never mentioned it, when I was on fc16.
Are you sure you use the same folder ?
What about access--rights of the C::B user (if it is different to your console user).
Is the project on a special device ?