Author Topic: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.  (Read 8351 times)

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« on: November 23, 2006, 07:55:52 pm »
I had wxWidgets working on one of the nightly builds, (I no longer remember which one) and now since I upgraded a couple of weeks ago I can no longer use wxWidgets.

The Build Log I get while trying to compile the simple wizard files is as follows.
Quote
-------------- Build: Release in wxTesting ---------------
Precompiling header: wx_pch.h
cc1plus.exe: C:\wx: No such file or directory
cc1plus.exe: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.mingw.org/bugs.shtml> for instructions.
mingw32-g++.exe: C:\wx: linker input file unused because linking not done
Process terminated with status 1 (0 minutes, 1 seconds)
0 errors, 0 warnings

The C:\wx directory does exist. I have compiled the hello world application before the update. I have re-setup all of the proper variables.
In the Directories > Compiler Tab
Code
$(#WX.include)
$(#WX.lib)\gcc_dll\mswu
$(#WX)\contrib\include
In the Directories > Linker Tab
Code
$(#WX.lib)\gcc_dll
In the Linker > Link Libraries
Code
$(#WX.lib)\gcc_dll\libwxmsw26u.a

Please help me with this situation. I need to know what file doesn't need to be overwritten on my next nightly build upgrade.

OS: WinXP Pro SP2
Nighly Build: 3253

If you need any more information please ask. So far I have tried everything I have been able to find.

Thanks in advance,
JS

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2006, 08:39:34 pm »
Enable full command line logging (see my sig) and post the build log again, please.
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2006, 08:52:22 pm »
Thanks for the tip. I didn't know that existed. I will continue to try debugging from here, but any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
Quote
-------------- Build: Release in wxTesting ---------------
mingw32-g++.exe -Wall -pipe -mthreads -Winvalid-pch -include wx_pch.h -D__GNUWIN32__ -D__WXMSW__ -DWXUSINGDLL -DwxUSE_UNICODE -DUSE_PCH -O2 C:\wx  -IC:\wx\include -IC:\wx\lib\gcc_dll\mswu -IC:\wx\contrib\include -IC:\wx\include -IC:\wx\lib\gcc_dll\mswu -IC:\wx\contrib\include -IC:\MinGW\include  -c wx_pch.h -o wx_pch.h.gch\Release_wx_pch.h.gch
cc1plus.exe: C:\wx: No such file or directory
cc1plus.exe: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
See <URL:http://www.mingw.org/bugs.shtml> for instructions.
mingw32-g++.exe: C:\wx: linker input file unused because linking not done
Process terminated with status 1 (0 minutes, 3 seconds)
0 errors, 0 warnings

Let me know what you come up with because that isn't getting me very far.

Edit: The only thing that I have noticed about that extra string is the extra space after C:\wx and before -IC:\wx\include

Thanks again,
JS
« Last Edit: November 23, 2006, 09:30:07 pm by JSThePatriot »

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2006, 10:28:36 pm »
[...] -O2 C:\wx [...]
In fact you are trying to compile a file called "wx" in the C:\ folder. Maybe it's best if you zip the project you are talking about and post it here (please remove any object and executable files) first. Or don't you use a project? If yo than that's the culprit I'd say...
On the other hand: Do you have "illegal" (non-ansi) characters in the filename of the file you are trying to compile?
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2006, 11:01:05 pm »
Ah okay, that is very interesting. Here is the project folder/file. I removed the wxWidgets dll file.

That is interesting. I even had a working project stop working when I upgraded so I don't understand what went wrong.

JS

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2006, 12:38:02 am »
Ok - so I extracted the project and inspected the project file:
It is mainly ok - the source files are there using relative path names - that is ok.
But: There is no wxWidgets PATH setup at all - the compiler/linker path options are empty. So this project cannot compile as you posted here...?!
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2006, 06:48:18 am »
How else am I to go about setting this up? I have it set in the global variables. I have it set in the compiler and linker settings. Do I have to set it for each individual project? That is insane. I should be able to say "Hey, wxWidgets is here. Use it when I specify in a project", just like I am doing with MinGW. I dont understand.

Edit01: I just tried setting up the proper variables in the project build options, and that didnt work either. Exact same error. =/
Edit02: I just tried completely removing my Code::Blocks in the off chance that I had set some bad setting. I removed my project, and recreated it from scratch as well. I am still having the exact same problems. The error is slightly different I do believe. How can I look at the project file and see whether or not the PATH is setup? In Code::Blocks it is showing up that I have it all setup in the global compiler settings, and also in the project options. I don't have it set on the target options because I specified to use only project options.
Edit03: I just opened the project file in SciTE, to see how things are setup there. Below is the copied text that shows I have the directories setup.
Quote
      <Compiler>
         <Add option="-pipe" />
         <Add option="-mthreads" />
         <Add option="-D__GNUWIN32__" />
         <Add option="-D__WXMSW__" />
         <Add option="-DWXUSINGDLL" />
         <Add option="-DwxUSE_UNICODE" />
         <Add option="-Winvalid-pch" />
         <Add option="-include wx_pch.h" />
         <Add option="-DUSE_PCH" />
         <Add option="-Wall" />
         <Add directory="$(#WX)\include" />
         <Add directory="$(#WX)\lib\gcc_dll\mswu" />
         <Add directory="$(#WX)\contrib\include" />
      </Compiler>
      <Linker>
         <Add library="libwxmsw26u.a" />
         <Add library="comctl32" />
         <Add library="gdi32" />
         <Add library="ole32" />
         <Add library="oleaut32" />
         <Add library="uuid" />
         <Add directory="$(#WX)\lib\gcc_dll" />
      </Linker>
I really hope this helps some how. I would really like to get to learning this instead of setting it up! =/

JS
« Last Edit: November 24, 2006, 07:16:59 am by JSThePatriot »

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2006, 04:07:30 pm »
Can anyone help me? I cannot seem to figure this out. It is quite annoying as I have had it working before haha.

If anyone has any more ideas, or any fresh ways to try what I believe I have already done please post it. I am at my wits end with making wxWidgets work with Code::Blocks. I am half tempted to go back to Dev's C++ to learn the framework of wxWidgets. I have a couple of projects that I would like to complete, but I cant just read about it. I have to create small projects to learn the framework.

Enough ranting. Thanks everyone for their support so far and in the future.

JS

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2006, 04:25:40 pm »
Ok - let's get back to the basics... some questions:
1.) Did you install (actually it's an extract only) wxWidgets 2.6.x?
2.) Did you compile wxWidgets to get the required libraries?
3.) Do you use a recent nightly?
4.) (If answer to 3. is "yes") - did you setup the global variable "wx" correctly - to what?
5.) Did you then just use the wizard to create a wxWidgets application (which wizard)?
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2006, 04:41:26 pm »
1.) Did you install (actually it's an extract only) wxWidgets 2.6.x? Yes
2.) Did you compile wxWidgets to get the required libraries? Yes, I had wxWidgets working before one of my nightly build upgrades.
3.) Do you use a recent nightly? Yes, I just downloaded the NB for the 24th.
4.) (If answer to 3. is "yes") - did you setup the global variable "wx" correctly - to what? Yes, I set variable "wx" to "C:\wx"
5.) Did you then just use the wizard to create a wxWidgets application (which wizard)? I used the wizard in the bottom right corner which is for creating a wxWidgets project.

I greatly appreciate your response and willingness to help.

What I have found to be odd is that I have tried deleting the entire Code::Blocks directory that i am using, so as to reset all of my settings, and it seems that somehow it hasn't reset the settings. How do I completely get rid of all Code::Blocks settings on my computer. I think that maybe reseting everything may be the easiest way, even wxWidgets which took roughly 30 mins to compile.

Let me know how to reset Code::Blocks settings, and I will see if I can retry all the above steps to see if there is a setting off somewhere.

Thanks,
JS

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2006, 04:51:56 pm »
Let me know how to reset Code::Blocks settings, and I will see if I can retry all the above steps to see if there is a setting off somewhere.
The settings are stored under "[WIN_DRIVE]\Documents and Settings\[YOUR_LOGIN]\Application Data\codeblocks". The default configuration file is "default.conf". IT usually should be enough if you delete just this, of course you can also delete the whole directory.
With regards, Morten.
Ps.: Please notice that this is "premium support" (;-)) as this information is given about a thousand times in this forum... Don't forget that the solution to your problem might already be in the forums or in the WiKi...
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2006, 06:12:48 pm »
I am certainly aware of the support level you are offering, and I greatly appreciate it! If there is any other way I can express it please let me know :D.

I have searched the forum and wiki extensively with what search terms I knew. That is how I got it to work the first time. I haven't been able to get it to work again, which is why I decided to post again.

Thanks,
JS

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2006, 06:19:25 pm »
Okay my problem has been fixed... It was a setting in that section you just pointed out to me. I deleted the file re-opened C::B, and whala it worked. (after resetting wx variable)

JS

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2006, 06:26:05 pm »
Okay my problem has been fixed... It was a setting in that section you just pointed out to me. I deleted the file re-opened C::B, and whala it worked. (after resetting wx variable)
Nice! Glad you sorted it out. :D
...and coming back to the "Please search in the WiKi and stuff"... this was meant purely for your information in case you didn't know... I wasn't offending... in case you thought... ;-)
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline JSThePatriot

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Vortex Revolutions - IT Consulting
Re: wxWidgets Setup ... Wizard no longer working.
« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2006, 06:37:21 pm »
Definitely not offending. I am very active in a scripting language forum, and we have plenty of people that do not check the helpfile and/or search the forums before posting. I try to do everything I can and then some before I request help as I value everyone's time as much as my own.

BTW in case you are interested in a great scripting language for windows please check out http://www.autoitscript.com/. I am JSThePatriot on the forums there if you have any questions or want to PM me.

Thanks for all the help. That last tid bit solved it for me.
JS