Author Topic: Need to use $  (Read 3892 times)

Offline Jordar

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Need to use $
« on: October 31, 2006, 05:48:46 pm »
Hi,

This is probably a silly question but I am trying to configure my linker options to add "@test.r$p" to the command line.  However the program interprets the "$p" as a macro and all that gets placed is "@test.r"
How do I get around this?  I have tried "@test.r$$p" and it displays "@test.r$".  No matter what else I try I can't get this to work

the file test.r$p is a file that is automatically named when I change project options.  So if I can't figure this out I can always just manually rename the file everytime I change the project..... :(

Thanks for any help.

X

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2006, 07:48:36 pm »
Currently, there is no way to escape $ in compiler/linker paths etc, sorry.

This is a known issue and will be fixed some day, but it requires rewriting quite a bit of code, unluckily.
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline lonesock

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2006, 11:21:21 pm »
just some random thoughts:

* can you define the macro $p to be equal to the text "$p"?
* can you use the "pre-build steps" build option for the project to automatically rename the file for you?

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2006, 09:23:06 am »
* can you define the macro $p to be equal to the text "$p"?
Don't! This means terribly bad Karma. You will cause an infinite recursion.
That's the reason why we have trouble implementing an escape sequence, too.
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline lonesock

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2006, 06:26:16 pm »
* can you define the macro $p to be equal to the text "$p"?
Don't! This means terribly bad Karma. You will cause an infinite recursion.
That's the reason why we have trouble implementing an escape sequence, too.
Doh!!  [8^)

Offline Game_Ender

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2006, 09:24:12 pm »
What about a pass on the string that converts \$ to a non printable character then, run through the rest of the macro expansions, and just before outputing have a final pass on the string that converts the non-printable character back to "$".

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2006, 10:27:04 am »
Did that a month ago, doesn't work (see other thread).
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline rjmyst3

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 117
    • wxFormBuilder
Re: Need to use $
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2006, 01:21:28 pm »
Quote
This is probably a silly question but I am trying to configure my linker options to add "@test.r$p" to the command line.  However the program interprets the "$p" as a macro and all that gets placed is "@test.r"

I've used backticks as a workaround successfully.

Try
Code: [Select]
@test.r$``p
The backticks resolve to empty, and the $ lives (only tested on linux - but could work on windows)