Author Topic: Console_Runner?  (Read 5228 times)

Offline Quetz

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • http://
Console_Runner?
« on: May 20, 2005, 02:25:27 pm »
Hello,

in prevoius versions (before final beta), after pressing F10 i could execute console program via console_runner that was adding "enter any key  to continue". What happend with that feature? It was very useful.

Best regards,
J.L

Offline tiwag

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • sailing away ...
    • tiwag.cb
Re: Console_Runner?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2005, 02:43:02 pm »
Quote from: Quetz
Hello,

in prevoius versions (before final beta), after pressing F10 i could execute console program via console_runner that was adding "enter any key  to continue". What happend with that feature? It was very useful.

Best regards,
J.L


it's still there, you can use the "Compile -> Run"   or  "Ctrl-F10", which works fine

HTH tiwag

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Console_Runner?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2005, 02:45:29 pm »
It's always there.
If you 're still having problems, I 've uploaded a temporary zipped console_runner here. Test it...

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline Quetz

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • http://
Console_Runner?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2005, 07:03:55 pm »
Thx for the zip file. Now it works fine. It's strange, why it didn't want to work in the newest version od code::blocks.

Once again thx,
J.L

Anonymous

  • Guest
Console_Runner?
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2005, 09:14:48 pm »
I had the same problem until I installed the file in the Zip. odd.

-evolutional

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Console_Runner?
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2005, 09:42:12 pm »
Quote
I had the same problem until I installed the file in the Zip. odd.

Yes, it seems that unfortunately I must have made some mistake when I prepared the setup file for the latest release...

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Console_Runner?
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2005, 01:14:54 am »
Hmmm that gets me curious. Just for informative value, how do you prepare your setup files, Yiannis? Nobody knows if it's some kind of magic ritual or something :lol: