Author Topic: Problem using 'run' command.  (Read 7429 times)

StApostol

  • Guest
Problem using 'run' command.
« on: May 15, 2005, 02:46:30 pm »
It is not possible to run a program in a path containing the '&' character.

For example trying to run a program in the path: "D:\programming\C&C++\TileNG(allegro)\Binaries\Mingw" through the IDE I get the following error:

" 'D:\programming\C' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
The system cannot find the path specified.

Press ENTER to continue. "

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2005, 02:57:51 pm »
I can't reproduce it here...

What OS are you running?
Which C::B version?

Give some more info...

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Anonymous

  • Guest
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2005, 03:25:36 pm »
I'm really sorry, I had to close the connection before giving all the info I wanted.

System WinXP SP2, Codeblocks beta7. Built using mingw 3.4.2 (build completes successfully), but the IDE's 'run' command fails.

All paths are relative but changing them to absolute doesn't change anything. There may also be a bug in the path selection: the binaries path is always reverted to relative even when set as absolute.

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2005, 04:11:31 pm »
Quote
System WinXP SP2, Codeblocks beta7. Built using mingw 3.4.2 (build completes successfully), but the IDE's 'run' command fails.

All paths are relative but changing them to absolute doesn't change anything. There may also be a bug in the path selection: the binaries path is always reverted to relative even when set as absolute.

Later today, the next version is going to be released. Try with that because I can't reproduce it here. It might be a bug that's already been fixed...

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline StApostol

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • http://
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2005, 11:49:57 am »
OK, the problem persists with the last beta. The only change is that the output window now automatically closes, ie. there is no press ENTER to continue message, making it difficult to read the output (I think I prefer the former behavior).

Things that might be of importance to this:
 - C::B is installed on a path with spaces.
 - the project file, binaries, etc. is on path containing '&', which seems to cause problems.
 - both mingw and msvc2003 do not report problems with the path, while running the exe through explorer (ie. double-clicking) works.
 - Dev-cpp and msvc IDEs do not have any problems with this.
 - The work directory is set as "../", but changing to absolute does not seem to help.

If you need more info about anything, please ask!

(EDIT: typos)

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2005, 12:10:23 pm »
Can you post the *full* compile log?
(Compile->Compiler options->[select your compiler]->Other->Compiler logging->Full command line)

Also, enable the debug log (Settings->Environment->Display application's debug log (needs C::B restart)) and, when you press "run" look inside it. It should log what exactly it's trying to execute. Post this here too.

C::B doesn't have problems, AFAIK, with strange chars in filenames (except for windres - yet) and this is proven by the succesfull compilation of projects with strange chars in their paths.
If there's a bug somewhere in there, I would sure love to find it ;)

Quote
The only change is that the output window now automatically closes

I guess this has to do with your specific problem. Or does it happen for console projects in "normal" paths too?

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline StApostol

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • http://
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2005, 12:51:30 pm »
This is dumb, but where is this log generated in?

Apart from this, I'm quite sure this problem didn't occur with the beta6. I also do not have a project in a path without special characters.

Offline StApostol

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • http://
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2005, 10:04:34 pm »
OK, it was dumb: the log does not contain anything useful:

Project   : TileNG
Compiler  : GNU GCC Compiler (called directly)
Directory : D:\programming\C&C++\TileNG(allegro)\Codeblocks\
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Switching to target: Mingw(3.4.2) Release
mingw32-g++.exe   -march=athlon-xp -fexpensive-optimizations -O2 -O1 -O -Wall     -ID:\programming\MinGW\include -c ..\Source\main.cpp -o "..\Objects\Mingw(3.4.2) Release\Source\main.o"
mingw32-g++.exe    -LD:\programming\MinGW\lib -o ..\Binaries\Mingw\tileng.exe "..\Objects\Mingw(3.4.2) Release\Source\main.o"        -lalleg
Process terminated with status 0 (0 minutes, 3 seconds)
0 errors, 0 warnings


However, on paths without special characters invoking the exe through the editor produces the expected behavior.

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2005, 10:09:21 pm »
Please submit a bug-report.

Yiannis.

PS: Τώρα το πρόσεξα. Καλώς τον πατριώτη ;)
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline rickg22

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2283
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2005, 12:09:27 am »
OK. I made some tests using final-beta.

The problem doesn't appear. Please try deleting the project (and its related files like the .layout, etc) and creating a new project from scratch. Does the problem persist?

Offline StApostol

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • http://
Problem using 'run' command.
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2005, 12:40:19 am »
Recreating the project from scratch solved the problem. Many thanks!

Γεια σου φίλε mandrav! :)