Author Topic: can I change short cut key of CB ?  (Read 3640 times)

Offline hongxing

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 60
can I change short cut key of CB ?
« on: May 29, 2006, 03:16:59 pm »
ex. I want to change code completion shortcut key from ctrl+space to ctrl+T.
can I do that how ?

thanks!

Offline lfm

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 68
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2006, 03:33:39 pm »
of course, Settings->Editor->keyboard shortcuts

Offline renegat

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2006, 02:27:04 pm »
Settings->Editor->keyboard shortcuts

in the Editor options there is no such thing like 'keyboard shortcuts'. There's only General, Folder, Gutter, Colors, Auto-Complete, Default code.

I've checked every menu, every option, i cannot find it.

probably it is hidden in very tricky place, so that lame users wouldn't find it :>

sethjackson

  • Guest
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2006, 02:36:18 pm »
Settings->Editor->keyboard shortcuts

in the Editor options there is no such thing like 'keyboard shortcuts'. There's only General, Folder, Gutter, Colors, Auto-Complete, Default code.

I've checked every menu, every option, i cannot find it.

probably it is hidden in very tricky place, so that lame users wouldn't find it :>

You need to have the keybinder plugin. :)

If you download a nightly build it is included. :)

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9508
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2006, 02:36:42 pm »
in the Editor options there is no such thing like 'keyboard shortcuts'. There's only General, Folder, Gutter, Colors, Auto-Complete, Default code.
Probably you've only compiled C::B and not the contrib plugins? This would explain why you can't see...!?
With regards, Morten.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2180
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2006, 03:05:21 pm »
Settings->Editor->keyboard shortcuts

in the Editor options there is no such thing like 'keyboard shortcuts'.

Also check Menu->Plugins->Manage Plugins to make sure it's enabled.
If you don't see it there, it must be compiled and "update"ed to be included in the plugins directories.

It will allow you to define up to three keys for any item on the main menu.

« Last Edit: July 07, 2006, 03:09:26 pm by Pecan »

Offline renegat

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2006, 03:31:05 pm »
I've downloaded 'The 05 July 2006 build' 
-wxmsw26u_gcc_cb_wx2.6.3p2.dll
-mingwm10.dll
-wxmsw26_gcc_cb.dll  (I don't know if it is required)
-CB_20060705_rev2687_win32.7z (I've unpacked it. Then I've put dll files into this directory)...

there's error (translation from Polish - I'm from Poland)
-there is no entry point for procedure _ZNK7wxRegExMatchesEPKwij in the wxmsw26u_gcc_cb.dll

??

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2006, 03:33:47 pm »
-wxmsw26_gcc_cb.dll  (I don't know if it is required)

On the contrary. It is probably the source of your problem.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline renegat

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: can I change short cut key of CB ?
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2006, 04:17:29 pm »
Nope, I've tried before without it...

same error with/without it.