Author Topic: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint  (Read 1025 times)

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« on: May 04, 2020, 03:21:49 pm »
Hello forum people, im a newbie, its my first post and before of all thank you for stopping here and reading me.

I have read the instructions for first posting, and i saw a post involving a trouble similar to mine, that its called "Cant build and run" on Help section. As it is a 2007 post and my OS is different than the one who that post talks about, i decided to create this new post (sorry if i should not have do this)

Well, issue is that i downloaded CodeBlocks 16.01 on linux mint, downloaded the build-essentials , g++-8 and xterm packages and installed all of it. My problem is that when i try to debug and run any project, log says:

Code: [Select]
-------------- Build: Debug in dungeon (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

g++ -Wall -fexceptions -g -Iinclude -I/home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/src -c /home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/src/GameMap.cpp -o obj/Debug/src/GameMap.o
execvp(./home/pelu/Fundamentos, de, , g++ -Wall -fexceptions -g -Iinclude -I/home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/src -c /home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/src/GameMap.cpp -o obj/Debug/src/GameMap.o) failed with error 2!
Process terminated with status -1 (0 minute(s), 0 second(s))
0 error(s), 0 warning(s) (0 minute(s), 0 second(s))

 :'( :'( :'(

Truly appreciate your time and suggests.
 


 
« Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 05:32:02 pm by thadart »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2020, 05:07:34 pm »
Hi, welcome to the forum.
1) Please use code tags if you post logs (the # symbol in the new post editor)
2) What are you trying to do?
Debug your application or run your application?

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2020, 05:37:49 pm »
Oh sorry about the log format, already changed it.

Im trying to run my application with the "build and run" button. A pop up window displays with the message:

Code: [Select]
It seems that this project has not been built yet. Do you want to build it now?
I press "Yes" and then i get the log message.

Thank you for your time  :)
« Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 05:40:36 pm by thadart »

Offline Miguel Gimenez

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 438
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2020, 05:49:32 pm »
The spaces in "Fundamentos de.." are causing the trouble.

Como la boina, es funda...mental

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2020, 06:06:34 pm »
I see this piece of path you mention in the log

Code: [Select]

execvp(./home/pelu[b]/Fundamentos, de, ,[/b] g++-8 -Wall -fexceptions -g  -I/home/pelu/Escritorio/HolaMundo -c /home/pelu/Escritorio/HolaMundo/main.cpp -o /obj/Debug/main.o) failed with error 2!
 

But i dont understand why that appears, because the actual route where my projects are is:
Code: [Select]
/home/pelu/desktop/project_folder

(Note im trying to run and build the example project here, not even one of my creation)
It's maybe the configured destination folder for the output files? If so, and the void spaces in the path name are the problem, where i can set a new destination folder?
 
Also now i have an extra pop up window, saying:

Code: [Select]
Can't create output directory /bin/debug
Thank you dude :)
« Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 06:09:02 pm by thadart »

Offline Miguel Gimenez

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 438
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2020, 07:15:18 pm »
The "/bin/debug" problem suggest you have "/bin/debug" as Execution working dir in Project options/Build targets, try removing the leading /

The "/home/pelu/Fundamentos, de, ," part looks like a corruption in the configuration.

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2020, 07:46:06 pm »
Ok Miguel, found the option you have talked about, its in Project -> Properties.. -> Build target.
Didn't see any leading '/' char on the text fields.

Changed the Execution dir to "bin/debug". Pop up doesnt show now, still i get the log error and its not running.

I attach a pic of how i have set it, hope its usefull (Execution Dir is now "bin/debug", differs from the photo).
« Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 08:17:31 pm by thadart »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12625
    • Travis build status
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2020, 08:07:07 pm »
Are you sure that /home/pelu/desktop is an actual path and not a symlink?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2020, 08:12:21 pm »
Hello OBFusCATed, ty for passing by.

I don't even know what a symlink is, but yes, the folders are on my desktop.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12625
    • Travis build status
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2020, 02:20:37 am »
Sorry, should have googled that before reply   :-X

I knew what it is, just its a 2 words name in my language and i wasnt associating.
Hope the file attached is enough to know that its not a symlink. It shows the Properties window of the folder that contains the project im trying to build and run.

I am being more specific and i also attach the error that shows on console when i choose "No" in the pop up window that appears saying "It seems that your project has not been built yet. Do you want to build it now?"

I have looked for information about error 127, it should be a path issue or a typo issue. As well as i have tryed with different projects, incluiding HelloWorld, i think we can discard it's a typo error.

« Last Edit: May 05, 2020, 04:30:16 pm by thadart »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12625
    • Travis build status
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2020, 07:31:45 pm »
What happens if you paste the whole line after 1: in a terminal and try to run it?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2020, 08:30:46 pm »
You mean to write "./home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/bin/Debug/dungeon" on a terminal ?
When I do that, this line appears:
bash: ./home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/bin/Debug/dungeon : File or folder doesn't exist

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12625
    • Travis build status
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2020, 10:21:33 pm »
".", means current folder; ".." means the parent folder. Try without them.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline thadart

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: First time run trouble on codeblocks 16.01 in linux mint
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2020, 12:23:01 pm »
I tried without the "." character, just "/home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/bin/Debug/dungeon" and enter.
I got the same message: "bash: /home/pelu/Escritorio/dungeon/bin/Debug/dungeon: File or folder doesnt exist".
« Last Edit: May 06, 2020, 01:51:10 pm by thadart »