Author Topic: Problem on brackets  (Read 397 times)

Offline dung11112003

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Problem on brackets
« on: March 06, 2020, 05:23:42 pm »
Hi,
When i tried to type "((" (double parentheses), the editor automatically add two parentheses "))".
But when i type "[[" (double brackets), the editor only add one closing bracket "]"

(())
[[]

I expect that the editor treat brackets as parentheses
Any help would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2020, 05:28:34 pm by dung11112003 »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12321
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2020, 12:34:04 am »
What version are you using? What are your editor settings? This seems to work fine in my trunk version.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline dung11112003

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2020, 08:24:46 am »
What version are you using? What are your editor settings? This seems to work fine in my trunk version.
I'm using C::B 17.12

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12321
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2020, 01:50:12 pm »
Can you try a night build?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline dung11112003

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2020, 03:54:53 pm »
Can you try a night build?
I just installed build 11979 but the problem still exist.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12321
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2020, 07:25:29 pm »
Ok, I was able to reproduce this. It seems the smartindent plugin is causing this. I don't have time to fix it now, so it will be good if you can log this issue in the tracker on sf.net page. And ping me/us in some time in the future, if there is no progress...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline dung11112003

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2020, 02:52:48 am »
Ok, I was able to reproduce this. It seems the smartindent plugin is causing this. I don't have time to fix it now, so it will be good if you can log this issue in the tracker on sf.net page. And ping me/us in some time in the future, if there is no progress...
Thank you!

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9587
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2020, 12:01:20 pm »
Stupid question and I didn't try, but isn't this becasue brace completion" in the editor settings is active?
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12321
    • Travis build status
Re: Problem on brackets
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2020, 07:10:53 pm »
Brace completion works for all types of braces. Without the smartindent plugin enabled it works as expected.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]