Author Topic: Can't get Build and Run option to be available  (Read 381 times)

Offline allenlswain

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« on: June 13, 2019, 09:03:36 pm »
Hello, I've been trying to debug CodeBlocks ever since my installation.  This time, the problem is, after I tried to Build and Run a simple project, the option, along with most of the other available buttons, becomes greyed out and would let me click on them.  I have included a screen shot to show what I mean. 

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
Re: Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2019, 09:37:58 pm »
Your program is running in the background? Blocked by some anti virus program probably?

Offline allenlswain

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2019, 02:14:05 am »
I don't have an antivirus, actually.  I haven't seen any computer behavior to suggest I have a virus, though.

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6550
    • My Best Post
Re: Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2019, 02:59:01 am »
Your program is running in the background?

allenlswain: Either reboot your computer or use the task manager to kill your run away program.

Tim S.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2019, 03:16:02 am by stahta01 »
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
Re: Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2019, 11:40:12 am »
Also what version of codeblocks are you using?
Try a  nightly. There should be a fixed bug that causes your behaviour

Offline allenlswain

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't get Build and Run option to be available
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2019, 06:25:21 pm »
Thanks for the help, guys!  That fixed it.