Author Topic: Can't create new global variable set on win10  (Read 414 times)

Offline jamesson

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Can't create new global variable set on win10
« on: March 20, 2019, 12:25:00 am »
I can't seem to get a clone or creation of a new set of global variables to stick. When I reopen the global variable editor the only thing left seems to be the default set, not anything I created. I tried both the portable zipfile and the installer, several times.

Platform: win10 x64 enterprise v1809

CodeBlocks v17.12
« Last Edit: March 20, 2019, 12:33:47 am by jamesson »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11653
    • Travis build status
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2019, 12:30:48 am »
What version are you using?
Are you able to close codeblocks and any settings to be preserved?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jamesson

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2019, 12:51:15 am »
I updated my question to list my version. I don't have enough experience to see which settings are saved and which are not. Can you recommend a test?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11653
    • Travis build status
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2019, 07:53:00 am »
Just a random setting in Settings -> Environment or Editor. All of them should be saved in a single file.

Also do you see the problem in a single session or between sessions?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jamesson

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2019, 01:12:50 am »
Yes, everything. Between sessions.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11653
    • Travis build status
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2019, 01:42:28 am »
Vague ambiguous comments doesn't help.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jamesson

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2019, 02:37:40 am »
 Sorry, I thought I was being concise. Nothing in settings is stored, and the issue persists between sessions.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11653
    • Travis build status
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2019, 09:02:17 am »
Are you able to close codeblocks without a crash or hang (check task manager if there is still codeblocks.exe after you close it)?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6489
    • My Best Post
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2019, 12:37:01 pm »
Try it without opening any projects; I once had closing projects be what was causing crashes.

Edit: This was several years back.

Tim S.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2019, 12:44:20 pm by stahta01 »
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline jamesson

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2019, 06:48:52 pm »
I can't seem to replicate after restart. Which file are all these settings stored in? Could I have locked access to it somehow?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11653
    • Travis build status
Re: Can't create new global variable set on win10
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2019, 06:55:38 pm »
Somewhere in %AppData%/CodeBlocks/default.conf but I'm not really sure which one it is in these new versions of windows.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]