Author Topic: no wizards on codeblocks  (Read 1145 times)

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2062
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #15 on: October 08, 2018, 02:34:42 pm »
Quote
where do I find about dialog . I didn't find it in setting
sry, it is in the "Help->About" sub menu.

Quote
I installed the packages but still got the same problem.
can you repost the  log after installing and restarting codeblocks? Can you restart codeblocks with the "-d" option and post the content of the "codeblocks-debug" tab?
Is the plugin dialog still empty after installing the plugins package?

Offline deva.kh

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #16 on: October 08, 2018, 04:26:58 pm »
I got fedora 28 , I install packages from codeblocks site.

the plugin dialog is still empty
this is what it shows me in About



Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11197
    • Travis build status
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #17 on: October 08, 2018, 04:33:12 pm »
Have you tried to use the packages provided by your distribution?
I can see that fedora 28 has packages for 17.12.
 The command is something like "dnf install codeblocks", but you should remove all packages related to codeblocks before you run it, to be safe.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline deva.kh

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #18 on: October 08, 2018, 05:38:20 pm »
I tried .. but itsn't working . please help ,, I really need it

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11197
    • Travis build status
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #19 on: October 08, 2018, 08:06:10 pm »
What do you mean you've tried?
What commands have you tried?

"Isn't working" won't allow us to help you, because it doesn't give us any information.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline deva.kh

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #20 on: October 09, 2018, 12:28:41 am »
yes I download the packages using the command sudo dnf install codeblocks. and still got the same problem .

Offline deva.kh

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2018, 12:51:44 am »
I tried an older version (16.01) and it worked ,, thank you so much for helping @   oBFusCATed , and sorry for bothering you.. again thank you so much

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11197
    • Travis build status
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #22 on: October 09, 2018, 01:49:04 am »
Hm... Are you saying that 17.12 doesn't work on fedora 28?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2062
Re: no wizards on codeblocks
« Reply #23 on: October 09, 2018, 09:43:27 am »
Quote
this is what it shows me in About
I don' see anything? Have you posted a image?
Anyway, i am interested in the wxWidgets version you are using. This is written in the about dialog.