Author Topic: line copy not working  (Read 270 times)

Offline trogne

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
line copy not working
« on: September 02, 2018, 05:02:02 pm »
I'm on codeblocks 16.01 for windows (windows 10).

Here it says that ctrl-shift-t will copy a line :
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/Keyboard_Shortcuts

But in my case "ctrl-shift-t" does nothing. No line copy.

How this can be fixed ?   Is it a bug with 16.01 ?


Patrick

Offline trogne

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2018, 05:14:45 pm »
I opened the keyboard shortcut plugin, and saw that "ctrl-shift-t" was already assigned to something.

And saw that "ctrl-t" was unused. So I assigned "ctrl-t" to line copy.

Online BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1973
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2018, 05:15:01 pm »
"Copy line" is for you?
Copy and paste the line?
Copy and store in clipboard?

Offline trogne

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2018, 05:15:46 pm »
What do you mean ? See my reply above.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11047
    • Travis build status
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2018, 06:53:45 pm »
ctrl-shift-t is used by the reopen editor plugin. This is done to be more consistent with browsers.
The list seems really outdated. I guess we need a way to generate these automatically...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Online BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1973
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2018, 07:45:29 pm »
wasn't there some webpage with all hotkeys... Looked really nice if i remember...
EDIT: here is the post http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,22586.msg153530.html#msg153530
« Last Edit: September 02, 2018, 07:52:31 pm by BlueHazzard »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11047
    • Travis build status
Re: line copy not working
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2018, 09:47:48 pm »
This most probably doesn't how defaults in scintilla for which we don't have menu entries.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]