Author Topic: How to enable debugger?  (Read 231 times)

Offline pca_

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
How to enable debugger?
« on: April 13, 2018, 11:08:42 am »
The debugger is blanked out, I selected the path to gdb32.exe in the settings and enabled debug symbols and restarted .. still blank .. what else could there be?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10736
    • Travis build status
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2018, 11:35:47 am »
What do you mean by blanked?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline pca_

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2018, 11:41:58 am »
I mean "start debugger"  cannot be selected ..

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10736
    • Travis build status
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2018, 11:44:45 am »
Do you have a project?
If you don't have a project the debugger won't work.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline pca_

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2018, 11:48:25 am »
I have a C++ file that builds and runs, and I want to debug it because it crashes ..

Offline pca_

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2018, 11:50:43 am »
I dont think it makes a difference if the code is organised as a project or a file .. and I have enabled debugging symbols directly in trhe compiler options so it is not needed in the project options.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10736
    • Travis build status
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2018, 12:00:14 pm »
The debugger doesn't work if you don't have a project.
This is just how it works.
It probably could be made to work without a project, but at the moment it doesn't.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline pca_

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to enable debugger?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2018, 01:04:11 pm »
Ok, I  will try with a project, thanks.