Author Topic: I think I broke my CodeBlocks  (Read 668 times)

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« on: January 17, 2018, 10:20:12 pm »
I tried to add a new wizard in the global configuration script (config.script) and I am sure I did something wrong... Because, after saving it and re-entering in CodeBlocks, they said an error ocurred in the 79th line, 23rd colon in the scripts. I launched CodeBlocks and when I wanted to start a new project, all of them were gone.

I re-opened the config.script and everything was the same as before I even changed anything. Meaning, there was nothing for me to erase in order to bring my consoles back. I don't know what to do :( If I can't solve this, I will try to reinstall CodeBlocks. I needed an update of it anyway. But still, please tell me if there is a way for me to fix this. Thank you!

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10556
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2018, 01:51:57 am »
Where are you looking for this config file? Hint it is not in program files, but somewhere in AppData...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2018, 07:44:20 am »
Where are you looking for this config file? Hint it is not in program files, but somewhere in AppData...

Yes, in the app data.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10556
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2018, 09:38:30 am »
Isn't there a full path in the error message?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2018, 09:48:38 am »
Isn't there a full path in the error message?

Yes, there is: CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected


I updated CodeBlocks and the error is still there :(

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2018, 10:02:59 am »
Maybe you can copy your config.script data and paste it here, so I can replace mine. I am sure there is a problem I don't see, and replacing the whole script with a correct one, might solve it.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10556
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2018, 10:25:56 am »
If this files is in appdata you could safely delete it.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2018, 10:41:14 am »
If this files is in appdata you could safely delete it.

I deleted it and the error is still there, with the same files path

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2018, 04:12:31 pm »
Then look in your installation directory of codeblocks... Don't delete this file but fix it.

How did you modified the file in the first place?

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2018, 06:03:45 pm »
Then look in your installation directory of codeblocks... Don't delete this file but fix it.
How did you modified the file in the first place?

I opened it, wrote the instructions I learned about on wiki about adding a new wizard and after saving it and opening CodeBlocks, it gave this error.

Also, when I went back to delete the stuff I modified, it was no longer there.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2018, 08:35:55 pm »
What file did you modified? Give us the path....

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2018, 09:20:55 pm »
What file did you modified? Give us the path....


This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2018, 04:44:49 pm »
This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

What file did you modified? Give us the path....

i did not ask for the error message, you posted this 2 times before... I asked for the (full *]) path to the file YOU MODIFIED. Something like c:\programm files\......
Sorry if i was not clear... And can you post this file (the file you modified)?

*] The path in the error message is not a full path...

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2018, 05:03:32 pm »
This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

What file did you modified? Give us the path....

i did not ask for the error message, you posted this 2 times before... I asked for the (full *]) path to the file YOU MODIFIED. Something like c:\programm files\......
Sorry if i was not clear... And can you post this file (the file you modified)?

*] The path in the error message is not a full path...



I modified the global configuration script, it could be opened either from right clicking any wizard from "open a new project", either from following the path I gave.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2018, 05:43:46 pm »
Still no full path (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Path_(computing)#Absolute_and_relative_paths) and no file content...

I am out....

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #15 on: January 19, 2018, 07:33:45 pm »
Still no full path (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Path_(computing)#Absolute_and_relative_paths) and no file content...


I am out....

The path you are asking for is what I gave earlier, except for the other folders in my pc which are irrelevant for you.
The whole path is C:\Users\Adi.Adi-PC\AppData\Roamning\CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script


Now if you know a little more folders you can solve the problem? I don't think so.

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #16 on: January 19, 2018, 07:40:03 pm »
I solved the problem. Thank you everyone for your time and help!

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #17 on: January 19, 2018, 09:05:06 pm »
Quote
The path you are asking for is what I gave earlier, except for the other folders in my pc which are irrelevant for you.
No, this parts are relevant! Codeblocks has two places where it stores the files, the OS default place for configuration things (like home/.config on unix and c:\User\USER\AppData\Roaming.... on windows)
The relative paths look the same on both. So if you post a relative path i don't know if it is the global config file (installation directory of cb) or the local config file (user directory)

I solved the problem. Thank you everyone for your time and help!
Would you be so kind and share what you did, if other user have the same problem?

thank you for the time! And happy hacking

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #18 on: January 19, 2018, 09:08:12 pm »
I found the original config.script file and I modified what I did wrong to it. It seems that I deleted the wrong one in the first place.