Author Topic: I think I broke my CodeBlocks  (Read 1828 times)

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« on: January 17, 2018, 10:20:12 pm »
I tried to add a new wizard in the global configuration script (config.script) and I am sure I did something wrong... Because, after saving it and re-entering in CodeBlocks, they said an error ocurred in the 79th line, 23rd colon in the scripts. I launched CodeBlocks and when I wanted to start a new project, all of them were gone.

I re-opened the config.script and everything was the same as before I even changed anything. Meaning, there was nothing for me to erase in order to bring my consoles back. I don't know what to do :( If I can't solve this, I will try to reinstall CodeBlocks. I needed an update of it anyway. But still, please tell me if there is a way for me to fix this. Thank you!

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11136
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2018, 01:51:57 am »
Where are you looking for this config file? Hint it is not in program files, but somewhere in AppData...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2018, 07:44:20 am »
Where are you looking for this config file? Hint it is not in program files, but somewhere in AppData...

Yes, in the app data.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11136
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2018, 09:38:30 am »
Isn't there a full path in the error message?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2018, 09:48:38 am »
Isn't there a full path in the error message?

Yes, there is: CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected


I updated CodeBlocks and the error is still there :(

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2018, 10:02:59 am »
Maybe you can copy your config.script data and paste it here, so I can replace mine. I am sure there is a problem I don't see, and replacing the whole script with a correct one, might solve it.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11136
    • Travis build status
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2018, 10:25:56 am »
If this files is in appdata you could safely delete it.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2018, 10:41:14 am »
If this files is in appdata you could safely delete it.

I deleted it and the error is still there, with the same files path

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2025
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2018, 04:12:31 pm »
Then look in your installation directory of codeblocks... Don't delete this file but fix it.

How did you modified the file in the first place?

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2018, 06:03:45 pm »
Then look in your installation directory of codeblocks... Don't delete this file but fix it.
How did you modified the file in the first place?

I opened it, wrote the instructions I learned about on wiki about adding a new wizard and after saving it and opening CodeBlocks, it gave this error.

Also, when I went back to delete the stuff I modified, it was no longer there.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2025
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2018, 08:35:55 pm »
What file did you modified? Give us the path....

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2018, 09:20:55 pm »
What file did you modified? Give us the path....


This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2025
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2018, 04:44:49 pm »
This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

What file did you modified? Give us the path....

i did not ask for the error message, you posted this 2 times before... I asked for the (full *]) path to the file YOU MODIFIED. Something like c:\programm files\......
Sorry if i was not clear... And can you post this file (the file you modified)?

*] The path in the error message is not a full path...

Offline Ileana_Gheo

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2018, 05:03:32 pm »
This is the third time I am giving the path:
CodeBlocks\share\codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script line = (79) column = (23): error expression expected

What file did you modified? Give us the path....

i did not ask for the error message, you posted this 2 times before... I asked for the (full *]) path to the file YOU MODIFIED. Something like c:\programm files\......
Sorry if i was not clear... And can you post this file (the file you modified)?

*] The path in the error message is not a full path...



I modified the global configuration script, it could be opened either from right clicking any wizard from "open a new project", either from following the path I gave.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2025
Re: I think I broke my CodeBlocks
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2018, 05:43:46 pm »
Still no full path (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Path_(computing)#Absolute_and_relative_paths) and no file content...

I am out....