Author Topic: missing link.exe  (Read 1859 times)

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6310
    • My Best Post
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2017, 03:42:21 pm »
These are the default values.  I did not change anything after the install.  I ran  codeblocks-16.01mingw-setup.exe that I downloaded from sourceforge.net from the Code Blocks web download link and then created a console app and used the defaults.  Again, I did not change anything and clicked the build icon and it gave the posted error.

What is suppose to be there?

I stated the normal value twice, I give up on you.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline gweather

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2017, 03:47:10 pm »
I am the only person using this computer.  I did not change anything after the install.  The values in the tool chain are what were put there by the installation.  If the linker command is wrong, then there is an issue with the installer.

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6310
    • My Best Post
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2017, 03:49:32 pm »
I am the only person using this computer.  I did not change anything after the install.  The values in the tool chain are what were put there by the installation.  If the linker command is wrong, then there is an issue with the installer.

The issue is with the user being unable to read and understand what I posted!

Goodbye.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline gweather

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2017, 03:57:42 pm »
ok.  I apologize.  I finally replaced the link.exe with gcc.exe and it now compiles and runs.  I'm afraid I did not understand what you had said.  But, the default is wrong in the installation.  I have uninstalled and installed several times and it is always the same.

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6310
    • My Best Post
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2017, 03:58:34 pm »
List of solutions to your user created problem.

1. Manually fix the linker command. (What I would do.)
2. Reset the Compiler to default settings using the Toolchain settings button that does this.
3A. Delete the CB Configuration file (Do *not* have Code::Blocks running while doing this)
3B. Starting CB will then create the configuration files with the default values
4. Reformat your hard drive and reinstall all software (This option is likely only used by complete idiots)

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6310
    • My Best Post
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #20 on: December 30, 2017, 03:59:58 pm »
ok.  I apologize.  I finally replaced the link.exe with gcc.exe and it now compiles and runs.  I'm afraid I did not understand what you had said.  But, the default is wrong in the installation.  I have uninstalled and installed several times and it is always the same.

I thought I had reading comprehension issues; yours are much worse than me.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6310
    • My Best Post
Re: missing link.exe
« Reply #21 on: December 30, 2017, 04:02:03 pm »

I used the default settings and got the error.
No you used what someone set the values to on your computer; not the default settings


Is there an issue with the defaults for CB?
No, the issue is user error and the fact that CB setting can only be manually deleted; so, they stay during an uninstall/install cycle.
 
Is there an explanation about the problem that I missed?
See the above answer.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org