Author Topic: Build target menu  (Read 4756 times)

Offline Revvy

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Build target menu
« on: January 31, 2006, 07:38:04 pm »
Is there a reason the build target menu is still cut off in the nightly builds?  I see the rest of the menu and "Buil" and then the dragging edge of the menu, so something's not right.  I remember reporting this right after RC2 came out, and I've tried opening C::B after deleting both the config and layout files, but no dice.
Cheers,
Revvy

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2006, 07:43:20 pm »
Let me guess: win2000?
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2006, 07:48:36 pm »
I have two build target menus, and both look OK. What exactly is not working correctly in what release / OS?

"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline TDragon

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 936
    • Twilight Dragon Media
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2006, 10:41:55 pm »
Let me guess: win2000?
Yep, 'cause I have the same glitch here at my work PC. MSPaint-butchered screencap follows.

[attachment deleted by admin]
http://tdm-gcc.tdragon.net/ - TDM-GCC compiler suite for Windows (GCC 5.1.0 2015-06-28, 32/64-bit, no extra DLLs)

Offline takeshi miya

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2006, 11:03:10 pm »
MSPaint-butchered screencap follows.
Try to save in PNG the next time. :wink:

Offline TDragon

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 936
    • Twilight Dragon Media
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2006, 11:46:49 pm »
Try to save in PNG the next time. :wink:
Not an option with MSPaint. :wink:

[attachment deleted by admin]
http://tdm-gcc.tdragon.net/ - TDM-GCC compiler suite for Windows (GCC 5.1.0 2015-06-28, 32/64-bit, no extra DLLs)

Offline takeshi miya

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2006, 11:54:05 pm »
Not an option with MSPaint. :wink:
That's for MSPaint 2000. The MSPaint XP is amazing (:lol:), you can export to PNG and even TIFF.


[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Revvy

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2006, 12:05:36 am »
Exactly, Windows 2000.  I take it that it's not something trivial that's been overlooked?
Cheers,
Revvy

Offline takeshi miya

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2006, 02:27:20 am »
Exactly, Windows 2000.  I take it that it's not something trivial that's been overlooked?
It's probably a wxAUI fault.

Offline 280Z28

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 397
  • *insert unicode here*
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2006, 06:52:32 am »
It happens in my Visual Studio builds too. Haven't had a chance to look into it at all though.
78 280Z, "a few bolt-ons" - 12.71@109.04
99 Trans Am, "Daily Driver" - 525rwhp/475rwtq
 Check out The Sam Zone :cool:

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2006, 08:37:18 am »
Exactly, Windows 2000.  I take it that it's not something trivial that's been overlooked?
It's probably a wxAUI fault.

It's probably a wxWidgets fault. We had this with wxDockit too. When I searched for it, wxWidgets GetSize() would report wrong dimensions at some point, AFAIR. Only in win2000...
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline takeshi miya

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2006, 02:35:31 pm »
I see. Anyone posted a bug report @wx?

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Build target menu
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2006, 02:52:57 pm »
I see. Anyone posted a bug report @wx?

I didn't back when I researched it.
As you can see in the posted image, it doesn't calculate the controls' sizes. This bug only appears when using other controls on toolbars, except for toolbar buttons...
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...