Author Topic: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?  (Read 17542 times)

Offline Athul

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Hi,

       Code blocks been working fine for me. But yesterday whenever I try to compile a small program a window appears showing

It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
I also found similar questions but in all of them not a single program is working. But in mine "hello world!" program and some other programs are working.

This is the code:

Code
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

void print(int b[], int s);

int main()
{
    int a[5] = {1,2,3,4,5};
    print(a, 5);
}

void print(int b[] , int s){

    for(int i = 0; i < s; i++){

        cout << b[i] << endl;
    }
}


I installed code blocks in another computer and it's working fine.

P.S I'm still learning C++

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7591
    • My Best Post
It is likely that the Anti-Virus on the one computer is deleting the exe.

But, it could be something else.

Please post a full rebuild log so we can look for something else as the cause.
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F

Tim S.

C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline Athul

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
I followed the steps. Here's the rebuild log


-------------- Clean: Debug in aterMellon (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

Cleaned "aterMellon - Debug"

-------------- Build: Debug in aterMellon (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

mingw32-g++.exe -Wall -fexceptions -g  -c D:\aterMellon\main.cpp -o obj\Debug\main.o
mingw32-g++.exe  -o bin\Debug\aterMellon.exe obj\Debug\main.o   
Process terminated with status 0 (0 minute(s), 3 second(s))
0 error(s), 0 warning(s) (0 minute(s), 3 second(s))
 



Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7591
    • My Best Post
Does it runs now or not?

I saw no problem in the build log.

Remember some MinGW GCC do NOT like spaces or non ASCII characters in the path.

But, I saw none of that in the build log you posted.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline Athul

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
It's still not running.

I installed code blocks in another system, used same compiler, run the same program it works . But in my desktop it's not.

I tried reinstalling, used cleaner softwares to delete temp files , still not working. I'll try to upload a video if I can
« Last Edit: August 30, 2016, 03:02:10 pm by Athul »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353

It is likely that the Anti-Virus on the one computer is deleting the exe.

you probably have not turned off your antivirus

Offline Athul

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5

It is likely that the Anti-Virus on the one computer is deleting the exe.

you probably have not turned off your antivirus


It was working fine for the first month. I was using the same anti-virus back then and I don't have an internet connection at home  so I'm pretty sure that it hasn't made any update.  Also in my second computer I use the same antiviru s and program works fine in that too

I made a video

https://youtu.be/liwKSmKLXSk

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
i can't reproduce this...

Is your application, or the console runner of the hello world still running? You have to look in the task manager...

It was working fine for the first month. I was using the same anti-virus back then and I don't have an internet connection at home  so I'm pretty sure that it hasn't made any update.  Also in my second computer I use the same antiviru s and program works fine in that too
New Anti Virus work on heuristics and not on signature, so they don't have to work deterministic. The same anti virus on two different machines don't have to detect the same file if the previous history of the file is not the same. For example the file what does first A then B and then C on one pc 1 but only does B and C on pc 2 can trigger the anti virus on pc 1 but not on pc 2...

This error pops up if the output file does not change or is not existent, so can you check if there is a exe in your bin folder after building?
If there is no exe there are three most probably answers:
1) You don't have write access to the output directory (this not your case, because the file was build the first time)
2) You don't have write access to the output file (for example the file is still executed, but this is also unlikely because then the compiler would have thrown a error about not be able to open the file for writing)
3) The anti virus deletes the file, or blocks the access after the compiler created it... (possible because after the first run your exe did "Hello wordl" but on the second run it did something else)

hope this helps
greetings

Offline Athul

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2016, 06:03:12 am »
Yes, It was the anti-virus messing with the some file.

I added the project folder to the "exclusion list" of anitvirus.

What I don't understand is that, In the video If change array elements from 5 to 3 , it works(Anti-virus is not causing any trouble), but with 5 it doesn't work. That's why I thought it wasn't an antivirus problem.

Thanks for the help

Offline danonti

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2016, 09:38:19 pm »
I am having this same issue. My virus protection is disabled so that isn't causing the issue for me. When i try to build, this is what i see under Build Log:

-------------- Build: Debug in beans (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link)
Nothing to be done (all items are up-to-date).


I am very new to C++ and code blocks so any help would be appreciated.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Re: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2016, 09:52:17 pm »
Your problem is different...

It would be better to create a new topic, or if a admin would be so kind to split this?

-------------- Build: Debug in beans (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link)
Nothing to be done (all items are up-to-date).
This messages tells you that you don't have any object files. This can have multiple reasons: No source files in the project, no source files enabled for this target, no write permission ecc....
We need more information to help. First read this and follow the steps:
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 7591
    • My Best Post
Re: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2016, 09:53:43 pm »
I am having this same issue. My virus protection is disabled so that isn't causing the issue for me. When i try to build, this is what i see under Build Log:

-------------- Build: Debug in beans (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------

Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link)
Nothing to be done (all items are up-to-date).


I am very new to C++ and code blocks so any help would be appreciated.

Please read and follow the directions at this link http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php/FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 64 bit.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline danonti

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: It seems like project has not been built yet. Do you wan to build it now?
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2016, 10:15:11 pm »
I have absolutely no idea how, but i just started a new project, opened a new file, made a basic output program, and it worked just fine. So i guess my issue is resolved? Thanks anyway y'all!