Author Topic: breakpoints change position  (Read 1790 times)

Offline olaf888

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
breakpoints change position
« on: April 29, 2016, 01:01:17 am »
Hello

when I set a breakpoint and change something lines above insert  some lines
the bp goes faster down than the position where I set it.

Where to change the behaviour of breakpoint position or similar ?

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10054
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2016, 11:12:27 am »
Can you try to explain the problem better?
I'm not sure I understand it from the initial description.
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline raynebc

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2016, 04:53:25 pm »
I interpreted it as him putting a breakpoint on line #a, but when he inserts a new line above the breakpoint, the breakpoint is moved to line #(a + 2) instead of #(a + 1).  This isn't a problem I've experienced.

Offline olaf888

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2016, 12:06:56 pm »


ahhh now I see
I have that only when I have splitted view vertically.
This must be a bug.

Offline raynebc

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2016, 08:47:53 pm »
I couldn't reproduce this on the latest nightly build.  I tried having a couple source files in horizontal or vertical split view, but in both scenarios when I placed a breakpoint and inserted a new line above it, the breakpoint moved down only one line (staying applied to the correct line of source code).  How are you inserting lines when this happens?  Is it placing a blank line with Enter, pasting lines of code or something else?

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7177
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2016, 09:47:28 pm »
Happens here too (Fedora 23) with latest trunk.
If I add a newline with return, the breakpoints moves down one extra line.
It happens only in split mode, no matter, whether it's horizontal or vertical.

Offline raynebc

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2016, 02:16:46 am »
If you're creating the split view just by dragging the source file's tab to the left/right/bottom edge of the program window, then at least this problem doesn't occur in Windows.

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7177
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2016, 07:30:04 am »
If you're creating the split view just by dragging the source file's tab to the left/right/bottom edge of the program window, then at least this problem doesn't occur in Windows.
That's not a split-view.
Split view means that you split the editor (via context-menu), so you can see two different parts of the same file.

What you did is the side-byside-view, where you can view two (or more) different files at the same time.

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7177
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2016, 08:06:01 am »
It happens because "OnEditorModified" is called for each control and therefore ShiftBreakpoint is called two times.
No time to dig into a solution at the moment, mybe later today.

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10054
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2016, 07:26:50 pm »
olaf888:
Can you open a ticket on our project page at sf.net?
This will help us to not forget about this issue.
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10054
Re: breakpoints change position
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2016, 05:07:26 pm »
Fixed in rev 10849. Thanks for reporting.
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]