Author Topic: rev 1831 does not build  (Read 19039 times)

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5179
rev 1831 does not build
« on: January 22, 2006, 09:04:59 pm »
error on DevPakUpdater on this line :
   m_PluginInfo.hasConfigure = true;

error : struct PLuginInfo has no member named 'hasConfigure'.

Also weird : double clicking on this error entry in the list, does not jump to the error in the code !!!
The build was 'tried' with rev 1827

[edit] : same for exporter plug-in; some header file not up to date yet in svn ??
« Last Edit: January 22, 2006, 09:07:48 pm by killerbot »

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2006, 09:10:16 pm »
Yes, please wait to finish committing everything :)
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5179
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2006, 09:13:46 pm »
okido, just saw the arrival of the global vars ;-)

yes, indeed : you are being watched :twisted:

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2006, 09:23:09 pm »
I am not sure that the global vars are guilty. I have updated to rev1832 and had the same problems (As with rev1830). My original post was here.

Michael

PS.: Sorry for double/cross posting :oops:.

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2006, 09:24:24 pm »
It is a different issue, but the reply is the same. :)
This one is fixed in 1833.


And yes, there are a couple more issues, we know about them :)
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5179
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2006, 09:24:47 pm »
no no, they are not guilty, but in the meantime, that was checked in (rev 1832)

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5179
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2006, 09:29:34 pm »
btw, cross posting : can anyone make the 'codeblocks.org' see the correct changes to the forum ??

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2006, 09:44:03 pm »
I have compiled rev1833 and all was fine :), but when after starting C::B, I have remarked a problem in the menu Settings. The problem is that I have only:

  • Environment
  • Editor
  • Global variables

I have not Debugger and Plugins.

Michael

Offline Ceniza

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1442
    • CenizaSOFT
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2006, 09:49:29 pm »
I have compiled rev1833 and all was fine :), but when after starting C::B, I have remarked a problem in the menu Settings. The problem is that I have only:

  • Environment
  • Editor
  • Global variables

I have not Debugger and Plugins.

Michael


The whole idea with the coming changes is to move those entries and centralize configuration. I just wonder if the button or menu item is already somewhere... Gonna compile r1833 right now :)

Offline 280Z28

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 397
  • *insert unicode here*
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2006, 09:53:19 pm »
I have compiled rev1833 and all was fine :), but when after starting C::B, I have remarked a problem in the menu Settings. The problem is that I have only:

  • Environment
  • Editor
  • Global variables

I have not Debugger and Plugins.

Michael


They're in the environment setting dialog.
78 280Z, "a few bolt-ons" - [email protected]
99 Trans Am, "Daily Driver" - 525rwhp/475rwtq
 Check out The Sam Zone :cool:

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2006, 09:53:33 pm »
The whole idea with the coming changes is to move those entries and centralize configuration. I just wonder if the button or menu item is already somewhere... Gonna compile r1833 right now :)

Ok, I understand :). Thank you for the explanation.

Michael

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2006, 09:55:38 pm »
They're in the environment setting dialog.

Thank you :).

And the new setting system is really COOL :D. I like it. I will try it tomorrow.

Michael

Offline Ceniza

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1442
    • CenizaSOFT
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2006, 10:08:32 pm »
Yeah, looks nice, but now I wonder if they could add a button in the toolbar to get quick acess to it :)

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2006, 10:13:52 pm »
Yeah, looks nice, but now I wonder if they could add a button in the toolbar to get quick acess to it :)

Keep on wondering ;)
The full power has not yet being unveiled...
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

sethjackson

  • Guest
Re: rev 1831 does not build
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2006, 10:24:35 pm »
Yeah, looks nice, but now I wonder if they could add a button in the toolbar to get quick acess to it :)

Keep on wondering ;)
The full power has not yet being unveiled...

Oh my sooooo sweeeet.  8)