Author Topic: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived  (Read 95510 times)

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5234
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #45 on: December 21, 2015, 08:03:38 am »
Oh, can you try to disable the symbol browser in the code completion settings?
This one is known to cause problems, because it calls gui functions in non-main-thread.
I think:running the gui function in non-main-thread is not a good idea. But building the tree really take a lot of time. :)
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline CuteAlien

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #46 on: December 22, 2015, 12:44:07 am »
Thank you! Whole evening without any crashes. Looks good so far :-)

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9594
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #47 on: December 22, 2015, 09:09:06 am »
Thank you! Whole evening without any crashes. Looks good so far :-)
No crashes because of what? Disabling the symbol browser or something else?
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Kalite

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #48 on: December 22, 2015, 09:18:34 am »
I try to download codeblocks 15.12 release and Avast is reporting there is a Virus inside.

Is it a false positive or not?


Offline CuteAlien

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #49 on: December 22, 2015, 11:34:40 am »
Thank you! Whole evening without any crashes. Looks good so far :-)
No crashes because of what? Disabling the symbol browser or something else?

Yes, I disabled the symbol browser. Note that I had several crashes/asserts per hour the days before. Often several within minutes. So not having a single crash (or even assert) in coding for 2-3 hours last evening means it's a pretty good chance this was the main reason. I'll try to test it some more next days to see if any other asserts/crashes show up (well, because of X-Mas it'll probably be 1-2 weeks until I get to it).

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9594
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #50 on: December 22, 2015, 01:21:55 pm »
I try to download codeblocks 15.12 release and Avast is reporting there is a Virus inside.
What exactly did you download? Its not visible in the screenshot.

Is it a false positive or not?
99.99999% likely a false positive. If unsure, please use services like virtustotal.com to see for yourself.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Kalite

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #51 on: December 22, 2015, 03:45:12 pm »
I try to download codeblocks 15.12 release and Avast is reporting there is a Virus inside.
What exactly did you download? Its not visible in the screenshot.

I download codeblocks 15.12 RC1 from sourceforge. Using the link bellow.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/codeblocks/files/Binaries/15.12-RC1/codeblocks-15.12-setup-RC1.exe/download

It download this link: http://skylink.dl.sourceforge.net/project/codeblocks/Binaries/15.12-RC1/codeblocks-15.12-setup-RC1.exe

Sorry, but I don't known this site (virustotal.com) and it's seems be a false positive (only 4 antivirus detect a Malware in it).

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9594
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #52 on: December 22, 2015, 05:18:13 pm »
Sorry, but I don't known this site (virustotal.com) and it's seems be a false positive (only 4 antivirus detect a Malware in it).
Yes - that's typical for false-positive. The only way a virus can make it into the installer is if SourceForge gets hacked. But this would be recognized pretty fast I guess... 8)
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

OmegaDoom

  • Guest
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #53 on: December 26, 2015, 01:36:18 pm »
Hello. I've installed CB 15.12 RC1 on Win 7 but when I start it then nothing happens. The process "codeblocks" exists in TM but I don't see anything.

PS. Oh, it's working, it just starts very slowly.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2015, 01:49:35 pm by OmegaDoom »

Offline earlgrey

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 102
Logs window : Conflict between tabs re-ordering and frames docking
« Reply #54 on: December 27, 2015, 10:12:25 pm »
When trying to re-order the tabs in the Logs window, I end up with this.

« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 07:32:07 am by earlgrey »
* OS = Debian Buster - Linux 4.19.06 x64 SMP
* C::B = svn11267 wx-3.0.4 - Linux, unicode 64 bit

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12600
    • Travis build status
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #55 on: December 27, 2015, 11:04:46 pm »
Yes, this is a feature. You can easily order them in a single tab control.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline earlgrey

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 102
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #56 on: December 28, 2015, 07:33:16 am »
Yes, this is a feature. You can easily order them in a single tab control.

I can easily reorder the tabs in Manager frame.
In the Logs frame, I have to split the frame and reassemble it.

« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 08:05:23 am by earlgrey »
* OS = Debian Buster - Linux 4.19.06 x64 SMP
* C::B = svn11267 wx-3.0.4 - Linux, unicode 64 bit

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12600
    • Travis build status
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #57 on: December 28, 2015, 10:18:15 am »
What do you mean by "split the frame"?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline earlgrey

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 102
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #58 on: December 28, 2015, 10:50:12 am »
What do you mean by "split the frame"?

I would like going from this to this without this step

( Currently I toggle the tabs off, and then toggle them on in the order which I want them to appear )
« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 11:02:20 am by earlgrey »
* OS = Debian Buster - Linux 4.19.06 x64 SMP
* C::B = svn11267 wx-3.0.4 - Linux, unicode 64 bit

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12600
    • Travis build status
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #59 on: December 28, 2015, 11:08:38 am »
This works just fine in my version. Just drag the tab horizontally to the left or right.
If you're doing it correctly no highlight should be visible.
It works the same as for editors.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]